Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Cumberland Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 39059978000 ·
Guernsey County, OH · pop 4,219 · 11% of tract blocks fall in Cumberland
With a score of 3/10, tract 39059978000 in Cumberland, OH reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 4,219. Cost burden runs 26% here against 35.0% across Guernsey County.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 4%Stable renters 12%Owners 84%
Tract context
Occupied units1,753
Renter share15.9%
SVI overall0.28
Poverty rate9.0%
Median income$56,997
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Cumberland
Moderate
Within county
0th percentile
#10 of 10 tracts In Guernsey County
Very Low
Within state
31th percentile
#2,197 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Cumberland and the region
Centroid at 39.9253, -81.6374 · click any tract to drill in
Why Cumberland scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Cumberland
2.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.6
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
9.0% poverty · this tract
2.2
Supply constraint
$774 rent vs county FMR
3.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Cumberland
5.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Cumberland
4.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Cumberland
5.7
How Cumberland compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 28
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
37%Socioeconomic
34%Household composition
14%Racial/ethnic minority
32%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.6%Housing insecurity
7.6%Utility-shutoff threat
13.5%Food insecurity
11.1%SNAP enrollment
7.3%Transit barriers
8.2%No health insurance
18.5%Frequent mental distress
32.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Cumberland
The clearest offset is economic stress at 2.2/10. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.4/10.
Running cool, regional political climate reads 2.6/10. It sits 1.0 points below the Guernsey County average of 4.0. Court records carry 30 eviction filings across 9 observed years.
The worst year on record was 2015, when 4.1% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 2.0% of renter households face a filing.
On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Only 16% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. Social vulnerability reads 3.5/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Rent consumes only 16% of average household income of $56,997, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler.
Average gross rent is $774, close to the Cumberland average.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 39059978000
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39059978000?
Census tract 39059978000 in Cumberland scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39059978000?
Median gross rent is $774/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 26% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39059978000?
9.0% of residents in tract 39059978000 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,219.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39059978000?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 28th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 37th, household 34th, minority 14th, housing 32th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39059978000?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 30 eviction filings across 9 validated years in tract 39059978000 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.98% of renter households, peaking at 4.1% in 2015. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 39059978000 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39059978000 compare to Cumberland overall?
Tract 39059978000 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Cumberland at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Cumberland; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.