Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #31,049 of 84,120 nationally

Ironton Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 39087050100 · Lawrence County, OH · pop 2,792 · 97% of tract blocks fall in Ironton

With a score of 5.1/10, tract 39087050100 in Ironton, OH reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 2,792 residents. 10% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well under the Lawrence County average of 34.1%.

Risk score
5.1
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3% Stable renters 29% Owners 68%
Tract context
Occupied units912
Renter share31.6%
SVI overall0.44
Poverty rate27.4%
Median income$50,588

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
75 th percentile
Rank, 75th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 5 tracts In Ironton
High
Within county
94 th percentile
Rank, 94th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 18 tracts In Lawrence County
Very High
Within state
72 th percentile
Rank, 72nd percentileLowHigh
#881 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Elevated
National
63 th percentile
Rank, 63rd percentileLowHigh
#31,049 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Ironton and the region

Centroid at 38.5114, -82.6595 · click any tract to drill in

Why Ironton scores 5.1

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Ironton
3.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.7
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
27.4% poverty · this tract
6.9
Supply constraint
$935 rent vs county FMR
4.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Ironton
5.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Ironton
8.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Ironton
7.2

How Ironton compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Ironton risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.1This tracttract 0501004.0Irontonparent city4.0Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 44

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Ironton

The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 8.3/10. The poverty rate is 27%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Disability prevalence runs 45.7% against 31.5% nationally.

Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.3/10. Average gross rent is $935, 20% above the Ironton average.

Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.4/10. SNAP participation runs 25.4% against 15.2% nationally. It sits 1.1 points above the Lawrence County average of 4.0.

On the national scale it lands near the 63rd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 5/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 0.9 points hotter.

Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. Annual rent works out to 22% of average household income of $50,588. 32% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 39087050100

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39087050100?

Census tract 39087050100 in Ironton scores 5.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39087050100?

Median gross rent is $935/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 10% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39087050100?

27.4% of residents in tract 39087050100 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,792.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39087050100?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 44th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 72th, household 59th, minority 1th, housing 17th.
Q5

What share of households in tract 39087050100 struggle to pay rent?

About 15.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 13.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6

How does tract 39087050100 compare to Ironton overall?

Tract 39087050100 scores 5.1/10, higher than the parent city of Ironton at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Ironton; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Ironton

Top eight tracts in Ironton ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related