Census Tract · Ranked #57,812 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 39087050502 Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 39087050502 ·
Lawrence County, OH · pop 2,277
With a score of 3.5/10, tract 39087050502 in Lawrence County, OH reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 2,277. about one in five of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, markedly below the Lawrence County average of 34.1%.
Risk score
3.5
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 4%Stable renters 18%Owners 78%
Tract context
Occupied units911
Renter share22.0%
SVI overall0.31
Poverty rate12.9%
Median income$49,519
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
29th percentile
#13 of 18 tracts In Lawrence County
Low
Within state
42th percentile
#1,831 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Moderate
National
31th percentile
#57,812 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Lawrence County and the region
Centroid at 38.5908, -82.4281 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 39087050502 scores 3.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.7
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
12.9% poverty · this tract
3.2
Supply constraint
$1,024 rent vs county FMR
5.5
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.4
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 39087050502 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 31
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.7%Housing insecurity
8.4%Utility-shutoff threat
15.3%Food insecurity
13.0%SNAP enrollment
7.9%Transit barriers
8.6%No health insurance
19.6%Frequent mental distress
36.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 39087050502
The main counterweight is state political climate at 2.4/10. Running cool, local political climate reads 2.4/10.
Well under the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 2.4/10. Nationally it ranks #57,812 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. At 22% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
Social vulnerability reads 3.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. It tracks the Lawrence County average of 4.0 closely.
Average gross rent runs $1,024 a month. Annual rent works out to 25% of average household income of $49,519.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 39087050502
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39087050502?
Census tract 39087050502 in Lawrence County scores 3.5/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39087050502?
Median gross rent is $1,024/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 19% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39087050502?
12.9% of residents in tract 39087050502 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,277.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39087050502?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 31th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 65th, household 49th, minority 2th, housing 8th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 39087050502 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.