Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Canton Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 40011958700 ·
Blaine County, OK · pop 1,353 · 24% of tract blocks fall in Canton
40011958700 is a census tract in Canton, OK. It scores 3/10 for landlords. Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1.2/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 1%Stable renters 14%Owners 85%
Tract context
Occupied units611
Renter share15.2%
SVI overall0.49
Poverty rate5.6%
Median income$69,861
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Canton
Moderate
Within county
25th percentile
#4 of 5 tracts In Blaine County
Low
Within state
35th percentile
#781 of 1,205 tracts In Oklahoma
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Canton and the region
Centroid at 36.0511, -98.5642 · click any tract to drill in
Why Canton scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Canton
2.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
1.9
State political climate
Oklahoma legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
5.6% poverty · this tract
1.4
Supply constraint
$734 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Canton
1.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Canton
6.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Canton
2.4
How Canton compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 49
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
46%Socioeconomic
79%Household composition
31%Racial/ethnic minority
35%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.2%Housing insecurity
7.4%Utility-shutoff threat
13.8%Food insecurity
10.8%SNAP enrollment
7.2%Transit barriers
9.1%No health insurance
15.8%Frequent mental distress
38.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Canton
Cost burden runs 10% here against 22.0% across Blaine County. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.4/10.
Running cool, state political climate reads 1.5/10. It sits 0.9 points below the Blaine County average of 3.9.
Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 4 filings here across 4 tracked years. The worst year on record was 2008, when 0.9% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 0.8% of renter households face a filing.
That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. Only 15% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 5.4/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 13% of average household income of $69,861, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. Poverty sits at 6%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. Average gross rent is $734, close to the Canton average.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 40011958700
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 40011958700?
Census tract 40011958700 in Canton scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 40011958700?
Median gross rent is $734/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 10% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 40011958700?
5.6% of residents in tract 40011958700 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,353.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 40011958700?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 49th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 46th, household 79th, minority 31th, housing 35th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 40011958700?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 4 eviction filings across 4 validated years in tract 40011958700 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 0.77% of renter households, peaking at 0.9% in 2008. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 40011958700 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 40011958700 compare to Canton overall?
Tract 40011958700 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Canton at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Canton; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.