Census Tract · Ranked #48,956 of 84,120 nationally
Watonga Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 40011958900 ·
Blaine County, OK · pop 3,141 · 89% of tract blocks fall in Watonga
40011958900 is a census tract in Watonga, OK. It scores 4/10 for landlords. Against Blaine County at 22.0%, 36% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
4
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 13%Stable renters 23%Owners 64%
Tract context
Occupied units930
Renter share36.2%
SVI overall0.83
Poverty rate14.0%
Median income$50,969
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Watonga
Moderate
Within county
50th percentile
#3 of 5 tracts In Blaine County
Moderate
Within state
63th percentile
#448 of 1,205 tracts In Oklahoma
Elevated
National
42th percentile
#48,956 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Watonga and the region
Centroid at 35.8544, -98.4109 · click any tract to drill in
Why Watonga scores 4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Watonga
2.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
1.9
State political climate
Oklahoma legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
14.0% poverty · this tract
3.5
Supply constraint
$840 rent vs county FMR
4.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Watonga
3.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Watonga
8.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Watonga
5.0
How Watonga compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 83
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
82%Socioeconomic
68%Household composition
68%Racial/ethnic minority
78%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
16.8%Housing insecurity
12.3%Utility-shutoff threat
23.2%Food insecurity
19.9%SNAP enrollment
11.3%Transit barriers
13.9%No health insurance
18.9%Frequent mental distress
44.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Watonga
The main counterweight is eviction-process difficulty at 1.3/10. 22% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Running cool, state political climate reads 1.5/10. On the high side, tenant-organizing strength reads 8.2/10. Disability prevalence runs 44.7% against 31.5% nationally.
Court records carry 122 eviction filings across 19 observed years. The worst year on record was 2017, when 3.2% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 1.6% of renter households face a filing.
Nationally it ranks #48,956 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 8.5/10. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the most pressured.
It tracks the Blaine County average of 3.9 closely. Average gross rent is $840, close to the Watonga average.
Annual rent works out to 20% of average household income of $50,969.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 40011958900
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 40011958900?
Census tract 40011958900 in Watonga scores 4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 40011958900?
Median gross rent is $840/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 36% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 40011958900?
14.0% of residents in tract 40011958900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,141.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 40011958900?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 83th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 82th, household 68th, minority 68th, housing 78th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 40011958900?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 122 eviction filings across 19 validated years in tract 40011958900 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.58% of renter households, peaking at 3.2% in 2017. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 40011958900 struggle to pay rent?
About 16.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 12.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 40011958900 compare to Watonga overall?
Tract 40011958900 scores 4/10, right in line with the parent city of Watonga at 3.8/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Watonga; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.