Census Tract · Ranked #61,558 of 84,120 nationally
Oklahoma City Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 40027201802 ·
Cleveland County, OK · pop 3,696
Tract 40027201802 sits in Oklahoma City eviction risk, OK, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3.3/10. Population here is 3,696. The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
3.3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 16%Stable renters 14%Owners 70%
Tract context
Occupied units1,652
Renter share29.9%
SVI overall0.72
Poverty rate9.9%
Median income$73,611
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
42th percentile
#127 of 217 tracts In Oklahoma City
Moderate
Within county
49th percentile
#37 of 71 tracts In Cleveland County
Moderate
Within state
43th percentile
#690 of 1,205 tracts In Oklahoma
Moderate
National
27th percentile
#61,558 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Oklahoma City and the region
Centroid at 35.3593, -97.5391 · click any tract to drill in
Why Oklahoma City scores 3.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Oklahoma City
3.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.3
State political climate
Oklahoma legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
9.9% poverty · this tract
2.5
Supply constraint
$1,517 rent vs county FMR
7.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Oklahoma City
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Oklahoma City
2.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Oklahoma City
2.0
How Oklahoma City compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 72
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.6%Housing insecurity
6.2%Utility-shutoff threat
11.8%Food insecurity
8.4%SNAP enrollment
6.1%Transit barriers
8.4%No health insurance
14.1%Frequent mental distress
39.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Oklahoma City
The severe-burden share is 27%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Average gross rent is $1,517, 34% above the Oklahoma City average.
The voucher gap is 28.6%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. Cost burden runs 52% here against 41.5% across Cleveland County. Running cool, state political climate reads 1.5/10.
Well under the midpoint, housing-court posture reads 2/10. Nationally it ranks #61,558 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Social vulnerability reads 7.4/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. It tracks the Cleveland County average of 3.7 closely.
Annual rent works out to 25% of average household income of $73,611. 30% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 40027201802
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 40027201802?
Census tract 40027201802 in Oklahoma City scores 3.3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 40027201802?
Median gross rent is $1,517/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 52% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 40027201802?
9.9% of residents in tract 40027201802 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,696.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 40027201802?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 72th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 45th, household 88th, minority 42th, housing 84th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 40027201802 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 40027201802 compare to Oklahoma City overall?
Tract 40027201802 scores 3.3/10, right in line with the parent city of Oklahoma City at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Oklahoma City eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Oklahoma City
Top eight tracts in Oklahoma City ranked by composite eviction-risk score.