Neighborhood · Ranked #65,414 of 84,120 nationally
Cherry Grove Eviction Risk: Lower , Girard
Tract 42049010201 ·
Erie County, PA · pop 5,951 · neighborhood within 1.0 mi
With a score of 3.1/10, tract 42049010201 in the Cherry Grove area of Girard, PA reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 5,951. 23% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well below the Erie County average of 42.3%.
Risk score
3.1
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 21%Owners 73%
Tract context
Occupied units2,601
Renter share27.7%
SVI overall0.43
Poverty rate8.2%
Median income$74,886
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Cherry Grove
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Girard
Moderate
Within county
28th percentile
#53 of 73 tracts In Erie County
Low
Within state
21th percentile
#2,717 of 3,445 tracts In Pennsylvania
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Girard and the region
Centroid at 42.0131, -80.3310 · click any tract to drill in
Why Cherry Grove scores 3.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Girard
5.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
Pennsylvania legislature & governorship
3.4
Economic stress
8.2% poverty · this tract
2.1
Supply constraint
$646 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Girard
2.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Girard
7.9
Housing court bias
Inherited from Girard
3.2
How Cherry Grove compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 43
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
33%Socioeconomic
62%Household composition
23%Racial/ethnic minority
55%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
240Total filings over 7 yrs
6.59%Avg annual filing rate
8.4%Peak (2000)
36Filings in 2006 (latest validated)
Filings by year2000 to 2006
Filings dropped 16% over the past 7 months.
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Cherry Grove
Pulling hardest the other way is supply constraint at 1/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 8.2/10.
Severe burden reaches 16%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. On the high side, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.9/10. Against the Erie County average of 4.3, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.2 points.
Court records carry 240 eviction filings across 7 observed years. The worst year on record was 2000, when 8.4% of renter households were served.
In a typical year about 6.6% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 22nd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 4.8/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 10% of average household income of $74,886, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Statewide the PA average is 4.6, so this tract runs 1.5 points cooler. Average gross rent is $646, close to the Girard average.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 42049010201
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 42049010201?
Census tract 42049010201 in the Cherry Grove neighborhood scores 3.1/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 42049010201?
Median gross rent is $646/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 23% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 42049010201?
8.2% of residents in tract 42049010201 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,951.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 42049010201?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 43th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 33th, household 62th, minority 23th, housing 55th.
Q5
Is tract 42049010201 considered part of Cherry Grove?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 42049010201 fall within Cherry Grove (neighborhood centroid within 1.0 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 42049010201?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 240 eviction filings across 7 validated years in tract 42049010201 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 6.59% of renter households, peaking at 8.4% in 2000. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
How does tract 42049010201 compare to Girard overall?
Tract 42049010201 scores 3.1/10, lower than the parent city of Girard at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Girard; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.