Neighborhood · Ranked #63,308 of 84,120 nationally
Duttonville Eviction Risk: Lower , Matamoras
Tract 42103950103 ·
Pike County, PA · pop 2,396 · neighborhood within 1.3 mi
Census tract 42103950103 covers part of the Duttonville area of Matamoras, PA, and scores 3.2/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 2,396 residents. Against Pike County at 45.5%, 30% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
3.2
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 17%Owners 76%
Tract context
Occupied units1,095
Renter share24.6%
SVI overall0.29
Poverty rate3.8%
Median income$74,145
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Duttonville
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Matamoras
Moderate
Within county
25th percentile
#19 of 25 tracts In Pike County
Low
Within state
25th percentile
#2,601 of 3,445 tracts In Pennsylvania
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Matamoras and the region
Centroid at 41.3666, -74.6997 · click any tract to drill in
Why Duttonville scores 3.2
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Matamoras
4.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.0
State political climate
Pennsylvania legislature & governorship
3.4
Economic stress
3.8% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,328 rent vs county FMR
3.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Matamoras
2.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.9
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Matamoras
5.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Matamoras
2.7
How Duttonville compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 29
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
27%Socioeconomic
55%Household composition
39%Racial/ethnic minority
25%Housing & transportation
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Duttonville
Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1/10. The severe-burden share is 21%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Well under the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 2.6/10. Running cool, housing-court posture reads 2.7/10. Nationally it ranks #63,308 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Only 25% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.6/10.
Statewide the PA average is 4.6, so this tract runs 1.4 points cooler. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured.
Poverty sits at 4%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. It tracks the Pike County average of 3.8 closely.
Average gross rent is $1,328, close to the Matamoras average. Annual rent works out to 21% of average household income of $74,145.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 42103950103
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 42103950103?
Census tract 42103950103 in the Duttonville neighborhood scores 3.2/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 42103950103?
Median gross rent is $1,328/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 30% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 42103950103?
3.8% of residents in tract 42103950103 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,396.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 42103950103?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 29th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 27th, household 55th, minority 39th, housing 25th.
Q5
Is tract 42103950103 considered part of Duttonville?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 42103950103 fall within Duttonville (neighborhood centroid within 1.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How does tract 42103950103 compare to Matamoras overall?
Tract 42103950103 scores 3.2/10, lower than the parent city of Matamoras at 3.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Matamoras; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.