Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #45,786 of 84,120 nationally

Tract 45007011001 Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 45007011001 · Anderson County, SC · pop 4,954

With a score of 4.2/10, tract 45007011001 in Anderson County, SC reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,954 residents. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.6/10.

Risk score
4.2
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3% Stable renters 6% Owners 91%
Tract context
Occupied units2,147
Renter share8.7%
SVI overall0.42
Poverty rate17.1%
Median income$67,571

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
58 th percentile
Rank, 58th percentileLowHigh
#22 of 51 tracts In Anderson County
Elevated
Within state
62 th percentile
Rank, 62nd percentileLowHigh
#502 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Elevated
National
46 th percentile
Rank, 46th percentileLowHigh
#45,786 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context

Risk heat across Anderson County and the region

Centroid at 34.4897, -82.7910 · click any tract to drill in

Why Tract 45007011001 scores 4.2

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
17.1% poverty · this tract
4.3
Supply constraint
$1,286 rent vs county FMR
8.6
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0

How Tract 45007011001 compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Tract 45007011001 risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.2This tracttract 0110014.1Countyavg tract in county4.0Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 42

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 237Total filings over 5 yrs
  • 19.81%Avg annual filing rate
  • 28.0%Peak (2011)
  • 59Filings in 2014 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2010 to 2014
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 45007011001
Filings climbed 20% over the past 5 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Tract 45007011001

The voucher gap is 35.8%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. On the high side, supply constraint reads 8.6/10.

Running cool, state political climate reads 2.1/10. Severe burden reaches 13%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. The filing record is not thin: 237 evictions over 5 years of observation.

SNAP participation runs 8.0% against 15.2% nationally. The worst year on record was 2011, when 28.0% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 19.8% of renter households face a filing.

That is riskier than roughly 46% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 9% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.

CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 4.7/10. Rent takes 30% or more of income for around a third of renters.

Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.

Frequently asked

About tract 45007011001

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45007011001?

Census tract 45007011001 in Anderson County scores 4.2/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 45007011001?

Median gross rent is $1,286/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 34% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 45007011001?

17.1% of residents in tract 45007011001 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,954.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 45007011001?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 42th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 43th, household 54th, minority 11th, housing 48th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45007011001?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 237 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 45007011001 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 19.81% of renter households, peaking at 28.0% in 2011. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 45007011001 struggle to pay rent?

About 10.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Related