Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Hunters Ridge Legacy II Eviction Risk: Lower , Forestbrook
Tract 45051060203 ·
Horry County, SC · pop 10,695 · neighborhood within 0.1 mi
45051060203 is a census tract in the Hunters Ridge Legacy II area of Forestbrook, SC. It scores 3/10 for landlords. Population here is 10,695. Cost burden runs 29% here against 44.6% across Horry County.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 6%Owners 92%
Tract context
Occupied units3,839
Renter share7.8%
SVI overall0.46
Poverty rate8.2%
Median income$77,080
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Hunters Ridge Legacy II
Moderate
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Forestbrook
Very High
Within county
12th percentile
#68 of 77 tracts In Horry County
Very Low
Within state
29th percentile
#932 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Forestbrook and the region
Centroid at 33.7255, -78.9849 · click any tract to drill in
Why Hunters Ridge Legacy II scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Forestbrook
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.3
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
8.2% poverty · this tract
2.0
Supply constraint
$1,078 rent vs county FMR
2.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Forestbrook
2.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Forestbrook
3.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Forestbrook
3.2
How Hunters Ridge Legacy II compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 46
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
40%Socioeconomic
76%Household composition
32%Racial/ethnic minority
39%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
471Total filings over 5 yrs
15.55%Avg annual filing rate
24.6%Peak (2014)
155Filings in 2014 (latest validated)
Filings by year2010 to 2014
Filings climbed 125% over the past 5 months.
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
9.5%Housing insecurity
6.1%Utility-shutoff threat
12.0%Food insecurity
6.3%SNAP enrollment
6.2%Transit barriers
10.5%No health insurance
16.2%Frequent mental distress
28.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Hunters Ridge Legacy II
The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.5/10. Average gross rent is $1,078, 32% above the Forestbrook average.
On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.6/10. Running cool, economic stress reads 2/10. SNAP participation runs 6.3% against 15.2% nationally.
The filing record is not thin: 471 evictions over 5 years of observation. It sits 0.8 points below the Horry County average of 3.8. Filings peaked in 2014 at 24.6% of renter households.
In a typical year about 15.6% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
At 8% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 5.2/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Against average income of $77,080, annual rent is just 17%.
Statewide the SC average is 4.0, so this tract runs 1.0 points cooler.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 45051060203
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45051060203?
Census tract 45051060203 in the Hunters Ridge Legacy II neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45051060203?
Median gross rent is $1,078/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 29% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45051060203?
8.2% of residents in tract 45051060203 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 10,695.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45051060203?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 46th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 40th, household 76th, minority 32th, housing 39th.
Q5
Is tract 45051060203 considered part of Hunters Ridge Legacy II?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45051060203 fall within Hunters Ridge Legacy II (neighborhood centroid within 0.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45051060203?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 471 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 45051060203 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 15.55% of renter households, peaking at 24.6% in 2014. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 45051060203 struggle to pay rent?
About 9.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 45051060203 compare to Forestbrook overall?
Tract 45051060203 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Forestbrook at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Forestbrook; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Forestbrook
Top eight tracts in Forestbrook ranked by composite eviction-risk score.