Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #41,206 of 84,120 nationally

Emerald Springs Eviction Risk: Moderate , Valley Falls

Tract 45083021803 · Spartanburg County, SC · pop 7,331 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi

Census tract 45083021803 covers part of the Emerald Springs area of Valley Falls, SC, and scores 4.5/10 on landlord eviction risk. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.8/10.

Risk score
4.5
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 19% Stable renters 13% Owners 68%
Tract context
Occupied units2,864
Renter share31.8%
SVI overall0.68
Poverty rate17.0%
Median income$65,819

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 1 tracts In Emerald Springs
Moderate
Within parent city
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 3 tracts In Valley Falls
Moderate
Within county
66 th percentile
Rank, 66th percentileLowHigh
#30 of 87 tracts In Spartanburg County
Elevated
Within state
69 th percentile
Rank, 69th percentileLowHigh
#406 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Valley Falls and the region

Centroid at 35.0126, -82.0031 · click any tract to drill in

Why Emerald Springs scores 4.5

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Valley Falls
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
17.0% poverty · this tract
4.3
Supply constraint
$1,051 rent vs county FMR
3.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Valley Falls
7.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Valley Falls
9.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Valley Falls
7.6

How Emerald Springs compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Emerald Springs risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.5This tracttract 0218034.1Valley Fallsparent city4.0Countyavg tract in county4.0Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 68

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 140Total filings over 1 yrs
  • 19.72%Avg annual filing rate
  • 19.7%Peak (2010)
  • 140Filings in 2010 (latest validated)
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Emerald Springs

Against Spartanburg County at 42.3%, 58% of renters here are cost-burdened. Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 9.3/10.

25% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.5/10.

Court records carry 140 eviction filings across 1 observed years. The worst year on record was 2010, when 19.7% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 19.7% of renter households face a filing.

Nationally it ranks #41,206 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 7.1/10. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured.

It tracks the Spartanburg County average of 4.0 closely. Average gross rent is $1,051, close to the Valley Falls average.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 45083021803

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45083021803?

Census tract 45083021803 in the Emerald Springs neighborhood scores 4.5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 45083021803?

Median gross rent is $1,051/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 58% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 45083021803?

17.0% of residents in tract 45083021803 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,331.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 45083021803?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 68th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 48th, household 80th, minority 49th, housing 76th.
Q5

Is tract 45083021803 considered part of Emerald Springs?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45083021803 fall within Emerald Springs (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45083021803?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 140 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 45083021803 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 19.72% of renter households, peaking at 19.7% in 2010. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

What share of households in tract 45083021803 struggle to pay rent?

About 15.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 10.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8

How does tract 45083021803 compare to Valley Falls overall?

Tract 45083021803 scores 4.5/10, higher than the parent city of Valley Falls at 4.1/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Valley Falls; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Valley Falls

Top eight tracts in Valley Falls ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related