Neighborhood · Ranked #18,163 of 84,120 nationally
Anchor Village Eviction Risk: Elevated , Southern Shops
Tract 45083021805 ·
Spartanburg County, SC · pop 2,942 · neighborhood within 0.5 mi
With a score of 6/10, tract 45083021805 in the Anchor Village area of Southern Shops, SC reads elevated for landlord eviction risk. The severe-burden share is 35%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Risk score
6
Elevated
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 22%Stable renters 31%Owners 47%
Tract context
Occupied units771
Renter share53.3%
SVI overall0.94
Poverty rate58.7%
Median income$31,809
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Anchor Village
Moderate
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Southern Shops
Very High
Within county
95th percentile
#5 of 87 tracts In Spartanburg County
Very High
Within state
98th percentile
#24 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Very High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Southern Shops and the region
Centroid at 34.9874, -81.9864 · click any tract to drill in
Why Anchor Village scores 6
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Southern Shops
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
58.7% poverty · this tract
10.0
Supply constraint
$972 rent vs county FMR
3.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Southern Shops
7.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Southern Shops
9.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Southern Shops
8.4
How Anchor Village compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 94
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
96%Socioeconomic
74%Household composition
80%Racial/ethnic minority
89%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
36.2%Housing insecurity
26.4%Utility-shutoff threat
51.1%Food insecurity
41.7%SNAP enrollment
24.4%Transit barriers
35.8%No health insurance
22.8%Frequent mental distress
49.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Anchor Village
The score leans hardest on economic stress at 10/10. Adults with no health insurance runs 35.8% against 11.3% nationally.
The poverty rate is 59%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 9.8/10.
Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 9.2/10. Disability prevalence runs 49.7% against 31.5% nationally. Set annual rent against average income of $31,809 and the ratio lands at 37%, above the conventional 30% ceiling.
It sits 2.0 points above the Spartanburg County average of 4.0. Average gross rent is $972, 8% below the Southern Shops average.
That is riskier than roughly 78% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 9.5/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Statewide the SC average is 4.0, so this tract runs 2.0 points hotter.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 45083021805
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45083021805?
Census tract 45083021805 in the Anchor Village neighborhood scores 6/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45083021805?
Median gross rent is $972/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 41% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45083021805?
58.7% of residents in tract 45083021805 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,942.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45083021805?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 94th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 96th, household 74th, minority 80th, housing 89th.
Q5
Is tract 45083021805 considered part of Anchor Village?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45083021805 fall within Anchor Village (neighborhood centroid within 0.5 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 45083021805 struggle to pay rent?
About 36.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 26.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 45083021805 compare to Southern Shops overall?
Tract 45083021805 scores 6/10, higher than the parent city of Southern Shops at 4.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Southern Shops; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Southern Shops
Top eight tracts in Southern Shops ranked by composite eviction-risk score.