Neighborhood · Ranked #48,956 of 84,120 nationally
Falling Creek Eviction Risk: Moderate , Fairforest
Tract 45083021903 ·
Spartanburg County, SC · pop 2,233 · neighborhood within 0.7 mi
Census tract 45083021903 covers part of the Falling Creek area of Fairforest, SC, and scores 4/10 on landlord eviction risk. 7% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, far below the Spartanburg County average of 42.3%.
Risk score
4
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 1%Stable renters 14%Owners 85%
Tract context
Occupied units914
Renter share14.8%
SVI overall0.63
Poverty rate17.1%
Median income$54,305
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Falling Creek
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Fairforest
Moderate
Within county
55th percentile
#40 of 87 tracts In Spartanburg County
Moderate
Within state
57th percentile
#562 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Fairforest and the region
Centroid at 34.9499, -82.0311 · click any tract to drill in
Why Falling Creek scores 4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Fairforest
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
17.1% poverty · this tract
4.3
Supply constraint
$813 rent vs county FMR
1.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Fairforest
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Fairforest
4.9
Housing court bias
Inherited from Fairforest
4.6
How Falling Creek compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 63
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
79%Socioeconomic
70%Household composition
70%Racial/ethnic minority
18%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
17.2%Housing insecurity
9.9%Utility-shutoff threat
22.1%Food insecurity
11.9%SNAP enrollment
10.2%Transit barriers
19.8%No health insurance
17.3%Frequent mental distress
35.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Falling Creek
The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.8/10. At $813 a month, rents run 39% under what the rest of Fairforest commands.
Well under the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 1/10. On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1.7/10.
Adults with no health insurance runs 19.8% against 11.3% nationally. Nationally it ranks #48,956 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. At 15% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
Social vulnerability reads 6.6/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Rent consumes only 18% of average household income of $54,305, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. It tracks the Spartanburg County average of 4.0 closely.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 45083021903
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45083021903?
Census tract 45083021903 in the Falling Creek neighborhood scores 4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45083021903?
Median gross rent is $813/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 7% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45083021903?
17.1% of residents in tract 45083021903 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,233.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45083021903?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 63th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 79th, household 70th, minority 70th, housing 18th.
Q5
Is tract 45083021903 considered part of Falling Creek?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45083021903 fall within Falling Creek (neighborhood centroid within 0.7 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 45083021903 struggle to pay rent?
About 17.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 45083021903 compare to Fairforest overall?
Tract 45083021903 scores 4/10, higher than the parent city of Fairforest at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Fairforest; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.