Neighborhood · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally
Forrest Hills Eviction Risk: Moderate , Landrum
Tract 45083022600 ·
Spartanburg County, SC · pop 3,619 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi
Tract 45083022600 sits in the Forrest Hills area of Landrum, SC, carrying an eviction-risk score of 4.8/10. Against Spartanburg County at 42.3%, 79% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 19%Stable renters 5%Owners 76%
Tract context
Occupied units1,721
Renter share24.1%
SVI overall0.69
Poverty rate24.1%
Median income$40,762
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Forrest Hills
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Landrum
Moderate
Within county
80th percentile
#18 of 87 tracts In Spartanburg County
High
Within state
79th percentile
#276 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Landrum and the region
Centroid at 35.1735, -82.1860 · click any tract to drill in
Why Forrest Hills scores 4.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Landrum
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
24.1% poverty · this tract
6.0
Supply constraint
$539 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Landrum
8.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Landrum
5.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Landrum
8.0
How Forrest Hills compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 69
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
69%Socioeconomic
87%Household composition
7%Racial/ethnic minority
59%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
67Total filings over 1 yrs
17.45%Avg annual filing rate
17.5%Peak (2010)
67Filings in 2010 (latest validated)
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
12.8%Housing insecurity
8.9%Utility-shutoff threat
18.6%Food insecurity
12.3%SNAP enrollment
8.9%Transit barriers
12.7%No health insurance
17.2%Frequent mental distress
39.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Forrest Hills
Severe burden reaches 36%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.8/10.
On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 8.3/10.
The poverty rate is 24%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Court records carry 67 eviction filings across 1 observed years. Against the Spartanburg County average of 4.0, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 0.8 points.
Average gross rent is $539, 11% above the Landrum average. The worst year on record was 2010, when 17.5% of renter households were served.
In a typical year about 17.5% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 58% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. Only 24% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 7.2/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Against average income of $40,762, annual rent is just 16%.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 45083022600
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45083022600?
Census tract 45083022600 in the Forrest Hills neighborhood scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45083022600?
Median gross rent is $539/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 79% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45083022600?
24.1% of residents in tract 45083022600 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,619.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45083022600?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 69th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 69th, household 87th, minority 7th, housing 59th.
Q5
Is tract 45083022600 considered part of Forrest Hills?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45083022600 fall within Forrest Hills (neighborhood centroid within 0.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45083022600?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 67 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 45083022600 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 17.45% of renter households, peaking at 17.5% in 2010. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 45083022600 struggle to pay rent?
About 12.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 45083022600 compare to Landrum overall?
Tract 45083022600 scores 4.8/10, higher than the parent city of Landrum at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Landrum; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.