Neighborhood · Ranked #52,479 of 84,120 nationally
Lamp Post Eviction Risk: Lower , Inman
Tract 45083022901 ·
Spartanburg County, SC · pop 2,421 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi
Tract 45083022901 sits in the Lamp Post area of Inman, SC, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3.8/10. It is home to 2,421 residents. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.8/10.
Risk score
3.8
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 9%Stable renters 8%Owners 83%
Tract context
Occupied units1,034
Renter share17.2%
SVI overall0.71
Poverty rate12.5%
Median income$70,714
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Lamp Post
Moderate
Within parent city
0th percentile
#2 of 2 tracts In Inman
Very Low
Within county
50th percentile
#44 of 87 tracts In Spartanburg County
Moderate
Within state
53th percentile
#624 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Inman and the region
Centroid at 35.0466, -82.0739 · click any tract to drill in
Why Lamp Post scores 3.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Inman
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
12.5% poverty · this tract
3.1
Supply constraint
$1,386 rent vs county FMR
6.4
Rent control risk
Inherited from Inman
8.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Inman
7.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Inman
7.8
How Lamp Post compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 71
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
62%Socioeconomic
72%Household composition
52%Racial/ethnic minority
72%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
15.4%Housing insecurity
9.6%Utility-shutoff threat
20.6%Food insecurity
12.3%SNAP enrollment
9.8%Transit barriers
14.1%No health insurance
18.3%Frequent mental distress
36.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Lamp Post
Cost burden runs 53% here against 42.3% across Spartanburg County. Sitting well above the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 8.3/10. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.8/10.
Severe burden reaches 13%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. The voucher gap is 14.5%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears.
On the national scale it lands near the 38th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 17% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 7.4/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
It tracks the Spartanburg County average of 4.0 closely. Average gross rent is $1,386, close to the Inman average.
Annual rent works out to 24% of average household income of $70,714.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 45083022901
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45083022901?
Census tract 45083022901 in the Lamp Post neighborhood scores 3.8/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45083022901?
Median gross rent is $1,386/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 53% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45083022901?
12.5% of residents in tract 45083022901 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,421.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45083022901?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 71th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 62th, household 72th, minority 52th, housing 72th.
Q5
Is tract 45083022901 considered part of Lamp Post?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45083022901 fall within Lamp Post (neighborhood centroid within 0.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 45083022901 struggle to pay rent?
About 15.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 45083022901 compare to Inman overall?
Tract 45083022901 scores 3.8/10, right in line with the parent city of Inman at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Inman; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Inman
Top eight tracts in Inman ranked by composite eviction-risk score.