Neighborhood · Ranked #31,049 of 84,120 nationally
Peachland Heights Eviction Risk: Moderate , Inman
Tract 45083022902 ·
Spartanburg County, SC · pop 4,547 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
45083022902 is a census tract in the Peachland Heights area of Inman, SC. It scores 5.1/10 for landlords. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.8/10.
Risk score
5.1
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 14%Stable renters 14%Owners 72%
Tract context
Occupied units1,975
Renter share27.8%
SVI overall0.79
Poverty rate19.7%
Median income$49,388
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Peachland Heights
Moderate
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Inman
Very High
Within county
88th percentile
#11 of 87 tracts In Spartanburg County
High
Within state
85th percentile
#195 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Inman and the region
Centroid at 35.0478, -82.0925 · click any tract to drill in
Why Peachland Heights scores 5.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Inman
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
19.7% poverty · this tract
4.9
Supply constraint
$1,090 rent vs county FMR
4.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Inman
8.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Inman
7.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Inman
7.8
How Peachland Heights compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 79
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
73%Socioeconomic
74%Household composition
43%Racial/ethnic minority
84%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
14.8%Housing insecurity
9.8%Utility-shutoff threat
20.6%Food insecurity
13.3%SNAP enrollment
9.9%Transit barriers
14.1%No health insurance
18.2%Frequent mental distress
39.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Peachland Heights
Sitting well above the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 8.3/10. Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.8/10.
Severe burden reaches 16%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. Cost burden runs 49% here against 42.3% across Spartanburg County.
It sits 1.1 points above the Spartanburg County average of 4.0. The poverty rate is 20%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. At $1,090 a month, rents run 18% under what the rest of Inman commands.
On the national scale it lands near the 63rd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 8.1/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Statewide the SC average is 4.0, so this tract runs 1.1 points hotter. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured.
Annual rent works out to 26% of average household income of $49,388. 28% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 45083022902
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45083022902?
Census tract 45083022902 in the Peachland Heights neighborhood scores 5.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45083022902?
Median gross rent is $1,090/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 49% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45083022902?
19.7% of residents in tract 45083022902 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,547.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45083022902?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 79th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 73th, household 74th, minority 43th, housing 84th.
Q5
Is tract 45083022902 considered part of Peachland Heights?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45083022902 fall within Peachland Heights (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 45083022902 struggle to pay rent?
About 14.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 45083022902 compare to Inman overall?
Tract 45083022902 scores 5.1/10, higher than the parent city of Inman at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Inman; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Inman
Top eight tracts in Inman ranked by composite eviction-risk score.