Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally

Buena Vista Eviction Risk: Moderate , El Paso

Tract 48141001115 · El Paso, TX · pop 4,572 · neighborhood within 1.2 mi

Census tract 48141001115 covers part of the Buena Vista area of El Paso, TX, and scores 4.8/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,572 residents. The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.

Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 40% Stable renters 45% Owners 15%
Tract context
Occupied units1,856
Renter share85.0%
SVI overall0.85
Poverty rate26.3%
Median income$49,404

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 3 tracts In Buena Vista
Moderate
Within parent city
69 th percentile
Rank, 69th percentileLowHigh
#47 of 149 tracts In El Paso
Elevated
Within county
72 th percentile
Rank, 72nd percentileLowHigh
#53 of 188 tracts In El Paso
Elevated
Within state
82 th percentile
Rank, 82nd percentileLowHigh
#1,261 of 6,884 tracts In Texas
High
Geographic context

Risk heat across El Paso and the region

Centroid at 31.8094, -106.5199 · click any tract to drill in

Why Buena Vista scores 4.8

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from El Paso
6.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.8
State political climate
Texas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
26.3% poverty · this tract
6.6
Supply constraint
$1,231 rent vs county FMR
5.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from El Paso
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from El Paso
5.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from El Paso
3.5

How Buena Vista compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Buena Vista risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.8This tracttract 0011153.5El Pasoparent city3.9Countyavg tract in county3.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 85

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 30Total filings over 1 yrs
  • 2.69%Avg annual filing rate
  • 2.7%Peak (2012)
  • 30Filings in 2012 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Buena Vista. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Buena Vista

85% of occupied units are rented, so comparables are plentiful and vacancy risk is low, but a mispriced renewal loses the tenant to a building nearby. Adults with no health insurance runs 28.9% against 11.3% nationally.

On the softer side, state political climate reads 1.5/10. Severe burden reaches 21%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.

The poverty rate is 26%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Against the El Paso County average of 3.9, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 0.9 points. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 30 filings here across 1 tracked years.

At $1,231 a month, rents run 15% over what the rest of El Paso commands. The worst year on record was 2012, when 2.7% of renter households were served.

In a typical year about 2.7% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 58% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.

The legal-climate inputs (statute speed, court posture, rent-regulation exposure) come from El Paso eviction risk as a whole. Only the economic and supply signals are measured inside this tract. Social vulnerability reads 8.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Statewide the TX average is 3.9, so this tract runs 0.9 points hotter.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 48141001115

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 48141001115?

Census tract 48141001115 in the Buena Vista neighborhood scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 48141001115?

Median gross rent is $1,231/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 48% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 48141001115?

26.3% of residents in tract 48141001115 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,572.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 48141001115?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 85th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 94th, household 74th, minority 91th, housing 49th.
Q5

Is tract 48141001115 considered part of Buena Vista?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 48141001115 fall within Buena Vista (neighborhood centroid within 1.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 48141001115?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 30 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 48141001115 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.69% of renter households, peaking at 2.7% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

How does tract 48141001115 compare to El Paso overall?

Tract 48141001115 scores 4.8/10, higher than the parent city of El Paso at 3.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from El Paso eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in El Paso

Top eight tracts in El Paso ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related