Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #34,278 of 84,120 nationally

El Paso Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 48141003804 · El Paso, TX · pop 3,822

Tract 48141003804 sits in El Paso eviction risk, TX, carrying an eviction-risk score of 4.9/10. Adults with no health insurance runs 38.3% against 11.3% nationally.

Risk score
4.9
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 17% Stable renters 32% Owners 51%
Tract context
Occupied units1,049
Renter share48.3%
SVI overall0.98
Poverty rate36.8%
Median income$38,992

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
77 th percentile
Rank, 77th percentileLowHigh
#35 of 149 tracts In El Paso
High
Within county
91 th percentile
Rank, 91st percentileLowHigh
#17 of 188 tracts In El Paso
Very High
Within state
84 th percentile
Rank, 84th percentileLowHigh
#1,124 of 6,884 tracts In Texas
High
National
59 th percentile
Rank, 59th percentileLowHigh
#34,278 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across El Paso and the region

Centroid at 31.7125, -106.3504 · click any tract to drill in

Why El Paso scores 4.9

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from El Paso
6.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.8
State political climate
Texas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
36.8% poverty · this tract
9.2
Supply constraint
$854 rent vs county FMR
2.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from El Paso
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from El Paso
5.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from El Paso
3.5

How El Paso compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
El Paso risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.9This tracttract 0038043.5El Pasoparent city3.9Countyavg tract in county3.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 98

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 12Total filings over 1 yrs
  • 1.93%Avg annual filing rate
  • 1.9%Peak (2012)
  • 12Filings in 2012 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in El Paso

The dominant input is economic stress at 9.2/10. The severe-burden share is 27%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.

The poverty rate is 37%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. On the softer side, rent-regulation exposure reads 1/10. Cost burden runs 35% here against 45.7% across El Paso County.

Running cool, state political climate reads 1.5/10. Disability prevalence runs 43.7% against 31.5% nationally. At $854 a month, rents run 20% under what the rest of El Paso commands.

Against the El Paso County average of 3.9, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 1.0 points. Court records carry 12 eviction filings across 1 observed years. Filings peaked in 2012 at 1.9% of renter households.

In a typical year about 1.9% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 59% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.

Social vulnerability reads 9.8/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Statewide the TX average is 3.9, so this tract runs 1.0 points hotter. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 48141003804

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 48141003804?

Census tract 48141003804 in El Paso scores 4.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 48141003804?

Median gross rent is $854/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 35% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 48141003804?

36.8% of residents in tract 48141003804 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,822.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 48141003804?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 98th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 96th, household 100th, minority 99th, housing 69th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 48141003804?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 12 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 48141003804 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.93% of renter households, peaking at 1.9% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

How does tract 48141003804 compare to El Paso overall?

Tract 48141003804 scores 4.9/10, higher than the parent city of El Paso at 3.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from El Paso eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in El Paso

Top eight tracts in El Paso ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related