Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #34,278 of 84,120 nationally

El Paso Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 48141003602 · El Paso, TX · pop 2,883

48141003602 is a census tract in El Paso, TX. It scores 4.9/10 for landlords. Severe burden reaches 40%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.

Risk score
4.9
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 42% Stable renters 31% Owners 27%
Tract context
Occupied units1,094
Renter share73.5%
SVI overall1.00
Poverty rate57.6%
Median income$19,076

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
92 th percentile
Rank, 92nd percentileLowHigh
#13 of 149 tracts In El Paso
Very High
Within county
83 th percentile
Rank, 83rd percentileLowHigh
#33 of 188 tracts In El Paso
High
Within state
84 th percentile
Rank, 84th percentileLowHigh
#1,124 of 6,884 tracts In Texas
High
National
59 th percentile
Rank, 59th percentileLowHigh
#34,278 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across El Paso and the region

Centroid at 31.7548, -106.4083 · click any tract to drill in

Why El Paso scores 4.9

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from El Paso
6.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.8
State political climate
Texas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
57.6% poverty · this tract
10.0
Supply constraint
$604 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from El Paso
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from El Paso
5.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from El Paso
3.5

How El Paso compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
El Paso risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.9This tracttract 0036023.5El Pasoparent city3.9Countyavg tract in county3.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 100

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 9Total filings over 1 yrs
  • 1.59%Avg annual filing rate
  • 1.6%Peak (2012)
  • 9Filings in 2012 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in El Paso

The score leans hardest on economic stress at 10/10. Adults with no health insurance runs 51.1% against 11.3% nationally. Disability prevalence runs 55.9% against 31.5% nationally.

Average gross rent is $604, 44% below the El Paso average. The poverty rate is 58%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Well under the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 1/10.

Annualized rent equals 38% of average household income of $19,076, past the 30% affordability line, which thins the margin any screening standard has to work with. Against El Paso County at 45.7%, 57% of renters here are cost-burdened. On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1/10.

73% of occupied units are rented, so comparables are plentiful and vacancy risk is low, but a mispriced renewal loses the tenant to a building nearby. It sits 1.0 points above the El Paso County average of 3.9. The filing record is not thin: 9 evictions over 1 years of observation.

The worst year on record was 2012, when 1.6% of renter households were served.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 48141003602

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 48141003602?

Census tract 48141003602 in El Paso scores 4.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 48141003602?

Median gross rent is $604/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 57% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 48141003602?

57.6% of residents in tract 48141003602 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,883.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 48141003602?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 100th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 100th, household 100th, minority 98th, housing 98th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 48141003602?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 9 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 48141003602 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.59% of renter households, peaking at 1.6% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

How does tract 48141003602 compare to El Paso overall?

Tract 48141003602 scores 4.9/10, higher than the parent city of El Paso at 3.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from El Paso eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in El Paso

Top eight tracts in El Paso ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related