Skip to content
Menard County Texas eviction risk map showing a 3.2/10 Low risk score, ranked 222nd of 254 Texas counties
County brief·Updated October 13, 2026

Menard County, Texas Eviction Risk: Low

1 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Menard (3.2) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.

In 2026
Risk score
3.2
LOW

Ranked #222 of 254 TX counties

1k residents · 1 cities · 1 tracts

1976–2026 · pop-weighted from cities

Menard County eviction risk score history

Min1.7 Average3.1 Now3.2
10 5

Key metrics

Time machine

Scrub 50 years

2026
● LIVE · today ◀ REPLAY · historical

Menard County scores 3.2/10 (Low risk), driven by a low 18.2% rent burden and an average rent of $673/mo in a county where fewer than 23% of households rent. Ranked 222nd of 254 Texas counties by eviction risk, with 221 counties carrying higher risk and 32 carrying lower risk.

How Menard County ranks in Texas

Lower number means more extreme, where #1 is the most
Eviction Risk Score
Very Low
#222 of 254 TX counties 3.2 / 10
Eviction Risk Score, 13th percentileLowHigh
#222 of 254 counties in Texas for landlord eviction risk.
Cost of living
Moderate
#25 of 51 states (statewide) 97.1 index
Cost of living, 52nd percentileLowHigh
Texas ranks #25 of 51 states on overall cost of living (2.9% cheaper than the U.S. avg).
Housing services cost
Elevated
#20 of 51 states (statewide) 96.5 index
Housing services cost, 62nd percentileLowHigh
Texas ranks #20 of 51 states on housing services (3.5% cheaper than the U.S. avg).
Income spent on rent
Very Low
#238 of 254 TX counties 18.2% of income
Income spent on rent, 6th percentileLowHigh
#238 of 254 counties in Texas on % of income spent on rent.

Landlord guides for Texas

State-specific playbooks
Texas Eviction Costs →
Filing fees, attorney fees, lost rent, sheriff lockout
Texas Eviction Process →
Step-by-step timeline, notices, statute cites
Texas Rent Control →
Statewide caps, local ordinances, just-cause
Texas Tenant Screening →
Five-point protocol, legal rules, protected classes
Texas Tenant Protections →
Just cause, retaliation, habitability, entry
Cities in Menard County
Sorted by Eviction Risk Score · highest first
Map view
City↕Population↕Risk↕% income on rent↕Average rent↕Lean↕
001 Menard Pop 1,008 · 18.2% income · $673 rent · Rep 1,008 3.2 18.2% $673 Rep

County heatmap

Geographic distribution
Local landlord context

One county, multiple regulatory regimes.

Menard County sits in the Texas Hill Country roughly 100 miles southeast of San Angelo, one of the most sparsely populated corners of the state. With roughly 1,008 residents and a single incorporated place - the county seat of Menard, scoring 3.2/10 - the rental market here is intimate by any measure. The county's overall eviction risk comes in at 3.2/10 (Low), placing it 222nd of 254 Texas counties when ranked from highest to lowest risk. That position means 221 counties carry higher eviction risk and 32 sit below Menard County on the risk ladder. Because only one city contributes to the county average, the spread between the lowest and highest city score is tight: 3.2 to 3.2.

The economic backdrop is stark but stable in a particular way. Median gross rent in Menard County runs about $673 per month, well below the Texas statewide average, and renters here spend roughly 18.2% of household income on rent - a burden that sits comfortably under the 30% threshold that housing economists typically flag as distressed. Only about 22.9% of households rent rather than own, reflecting the deeply rural, agricultural character of the county. Poverty is more pronounced: approximately 27% of residents fall below the federal poverty line, a figure that is elevated compared to most Texas metros but common in rural West Texas ranch country. That poverty concentration can make any eviction financially catastrophic for tenants even when the formal risk score remains low, because replacement options in a market this thin are essentially nonexistent.

Texas law governs landlord-tenant relations statewide through Tex. Prop. Code § 91 & § 92 (Residential Tenancies), and the framework tilts toward quick landlord remedies. Notice to vacate for non-payment of rent requires only 3 days under Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005, whether a tenant is a first-time or habitual delinquent. Lease violations and holdover tenancies carry the same 3-day notice window, and unauthorized occupants can be removed with no notice period at all under SB-38. Court filing fees run $54 to $125, with sheriff lockout fees adding $50 to $175 on top. Uncontested cases typically resolve in 21 to 30 days; contested matters extend to 45 to 90 days. Texas also preempts local rent control entirely under TX Local Gov Code §214.902, meaning no Menard County ordinance can cap rents or require just-cause eviction. Source-of-income protections are not required. Against that legal backdrop, Menard County's Low risk score reflects not an absence of landlord power - Texas grants considerable leverage - but rather the low rent burden, thin renter population, and quiet rural market dynamics that reduce the frequency with which that power gets exercised.

Menard County's 3.2/10 score reflects a low-pressure rental environment shaped by affordable rents ($673/mo average), a modest 18.2% rent burden, and a very small renter population of roughly 22.9% of households. Texas eviction laws law is uniformly landlord-permissive statewide, so the county's Low designation stems from local market conditions rather than any tenant-protective ordinances.

Historical eviction filings in Menard County

From 2000 to 2018, eviction filings in Menard County increased. The peak was 5 filings in 2002.1

Annual filings 2000–2018 No filing data published after 2018
Annual eviction filings in Menard County 2000-2018 (Eviction Lab)

Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.

How Menard County compares

Menard County's 3.2/10 score is broadly in line with neighboring rural West Texas counties such as Cochran County, Sterling County, and Shackelford County, all of which land in a similar low-to-moderate band. Peer counties like Cottle County and Dickens County score slightly higher. Compared to the Texas eviction laws statewide average of 3.6/10, Menard County sits in the lower-risk of the state's 254 counties, with 221 counties registering greater eviction risk. Urban Texas eviction laws counties with large renter populations and higher rent burdens consistently outrank rural counties like Menard in overall risk.

Peer counties in Texas

Same state, closest by population and Eviction Risk Score
Peer county
Cottle County eviction risk
3.2
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 1.1K
Peer county
Briscoe County eviction risk
3.2
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 845
Peer county
Motley County eviction risk
3.1
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 992
Peer county
Armstrong County eviction risk
3.2
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 1.4K

Where eviction risk concentrates in Menard County

Top cities + top neighborhoods · click any card for the full breakdown

Top cities by population

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Menard County

Q1

What is Menard County's eviction risk score?

Menard County scores 3.2/10, a Low rating. It ranks 222nd of 254 Texas eviction laws counties by eviction risk, meaning 221 counties carry higher risk and 32 carry lower risk.
Q2

How does Menard County's eviction risk compare to Texas as a whole?

Menard County's 3.2/10 score places it in the lower-risk of Texas eviction laws counties by eviction risk. The statewide average is 3.6/10. The county's low rent burden (18.2%) and affordable average rent of $673/mo contribute to its comparatively modest risk level.
Q3

How much notice does a landlord need to give before filing for eviction in Menard County?

Texas eviction laws requires a 3-day written notice to vacate for non-payment of rent, lease violations, and end-of-lease holdovers (Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005). Unauthorized occupants can receive zero days notice under SB-38 (Tex. Prop. Code § 24.011). After that notice period expires, a landlord may file in Justice of the Peace court. Filing fees in Menard County typically run $54 to $125.
Q4

Is there rent control in Menard County?

No. Texas eviction laws state law (TX Local Gov Code §214.902) preempts local rent control entirely. No city or county in Texas eviction laws can enact rent caps or just-cause eviction requirements, and Menard County is no exception. Landlords may raise rents at lease renewal without a statutory ceiling.
Q5

What are typical eviction costs in Texas for a case in Menard County?

Court filing fees range from $54 to $125. Sheriff lockout fees add $50 to $175. If an attorney is retained, fees typically fall between $500 and $3,500. An uncontested eviction usually resolves in 21 to 30 days; a contested hearing can take 45 to 90 days.
Q6

What is the poverty rate in Menard County, and how does it affect renters?

Approximately 27% of Menard County residents live below the federal poverty line. While the county's formal eviction risk score is Low, that elevated poverty rate means displaced renters have very limited relocation options in a market with only around 1,008 total residents. A single eviction can have outsized consequences in a community this small.