Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
The Vale Eviction Risk: Lower , Bridgeport
Tract 54033032103 ·
Harrison County, WV · pop 6,677 · neighborhood within 1.4 mi
54033032103 is a census tract in the The Vale area of Bridgeport, WV. It scores 3/10 for landlords. It is home to 6,677 residents. The clearest offset is eviction-process difficulty at 1.3/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 13%Owners 80%
Tract context
Occupied units2,672
Renter share20.7%
SVI overall0.23
Poverty rate6.8%
Median income$98,222
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In The Vale
Moderate
Within parent city
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In Bridgeport
Very Low
Within county
33th percentile
#17 of 25 tracts In Harrison County
Low
Within state
28th percentile
#391 of 546 tracts In West Virginia
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Bridgeport and the region
Centroid at 39.2964, -80.2589 · click any tract to drill in
Why The Vale scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Bridgeport
3.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
West Virginia legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
6.8% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$1,058 rent vs county FMR
6.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Bridgeport
3.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Bridgeport
5.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Bridgeport
2.9
How The Vale compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 23
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
11%Socioeconomic
33%Household composition
16%Racial/ethnic minority
59%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
6.9%Housing insecurity
6.0%Utility-shutoff threat
7.5%Food insecurity
7.0%SNAP enrollment
4.9%Transit barriers
4.8%No health insurance
16.1%Frequent mental distress
28.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in The Vale
The severe-burden share is 22%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.7/10.
On the softer side, state political climate reads 1.8/10. SNAP participation runs 7.0% against 15.2% nationally.
Housing insecurity runs 6.9% against 14.2% nationally. Against the Harrison County average of 3.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.7 points.
Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. Only 21% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
Social vulnerability reads 3.1/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Against average income of $98,222, annual rent is just 13%. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured.
roughly one in three of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent. Average gross rent is $1,058, close to the Bridgeport average.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 54033032103
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 54033032103?
Census tract 54033032103 in the The Vale neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 54033032103?
Median gross rent is $1,058/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 36% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 54033032103?
6.8% of residents in tract 54033032103 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,677.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 54033032103?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 23th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 11th, household 33th, minority 16th, housing 59th.
Q5
Is tract 54033032103 considered part of The Vale?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 54033032103 fall within The Vale (neighborhood centroid within 1.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 54033032103 struggle to pay rent?
About 6.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 54033032103 compare to Bridgeport overall?
Tract 54033032103 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Bridgeport at 3.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Bridgeport eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Bridgeport
Top eight tracts in Bridgeport ranked by composite eviction-risk score.