Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Bridgeport Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 54033032104 ·
Harrison County, WV · pop 4,377 · 55% of tract blocks fall in Bridgeport
54033032104 is a census tract in Bridgeport, WV. It scores 3/10 for landlords. It is home to 4,377 residents. The main counterweight is economic stress at 1/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 12%Owners 82%
Tract context
Occupied units1,713
Renter share18.3%
SVI overall0.50
Poverty rate2.8%
Median income$85,684
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In Bridgeport
Very Low
Within county
0th percentile
#25 of 25 tracts In Harrison County
Very Low
Within state
28th percentile
#391 of 546 tracts In West Virginia
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Bridgeport and the region
Centroid at 39.2970, -80.2257 · click any tract to drill in
Why Bridgeport scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Bridgeport
3.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
West Virginia legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
2.8% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,058 rent vs county FMR
6.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Bridgeport
3.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Bridgeport
5.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Bridgeport
2.9
How Bridgeport compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 50
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.7%Housing insecurity
6.6%Utility-shutoff threat
8.7%Food insecurity
8.3%SNAP enrollment
5.5%Transit barriers
5.5%No health insurance
17.1%Frequent mental distress
29.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Bridgeport
Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.3/10. On the softer side, state political climate reads 1.8/10.
Food insecurity runs 8.7% against 17.8% nationally. 9% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. It sits 0.7 points below the Harrison County average of 3.7.
That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 18% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.5/10. Rent consumes only 15% of average household income of $85,684, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured.
Poverty sits at 3%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 54033032104
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 54033032104?
Census tract 54033032104 in Bridgeport scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 54033032104?
Median gross rent is $1,058/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 32% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 54033032104?
2.8% of residents in tract 54033032104 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,377.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 54033032104?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 50th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 20th, household 52th, minority 12th, housing 94th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 54033032104 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 54033032104 compare to Bridgeport overall?
Tract 54033032104 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Bridgeport at 3.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Bridgeport eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Bridgeport
Top eight tracts in Bridgeport ranked by composite eviction-risk score.