Census Tract · Ranked #65,414 of 84,120 nationally
Baraboo Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 55111000302 ·
Sauk County, WI · pop 1,213 · 52% of tract blocks fall in Baraboo
Tract 55111000302 sits in Baraboo, WI, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3.1/10. It is home to 1,213 residents. Cost burden runs 13% here against 31.8% across Sauk County.
Risk score
3.1
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 5%Stable renters 35%Owners 60%
Tract context
Occupied units519
Renter share40.1%
SVI overall0.23
Poverty rate4.4%
Median income$88,542
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0th percentile
#6 of 6 tracts In Baraboo
Very Low
Within county
17th percentile
#20 of 24 tracts In Sauk County
Very Low
Within state
33th percentile
#1,029 of 1,528 tracts In Wisconsin
Low
National
22th percentile
#65,414 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Baraboo and the region
Centroid at 43.4724, -89.7563 · click any tract to drill in
Why Baraboo scores 3.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Baraboo
5.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
Wisconsin legislature & governorship
2.9
Economic stress
4.4% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$750 rent vs county FMR
1.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Baraboo
4.7
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Baraboo
7.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Baraboo
4.6
How Baraboo compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 23
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.2%Housing insecurity
5.8%Utility-shutoff threat
12.0%Food insecurity
12.6%SNAP enrollment
6.8%Transit barriers
7.9%No health insurance
17.2%Frequent mental distress
30.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Baraboo
The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.1/10. Running cool, supply constraint reads 1.9/10. At $750 a month, rents run 20% under what the rest of Baraboo commands.
Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.6/10. It sits 0.6 points below the Sauk County average of 3.7. That is riskier than roughly 22% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 3/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 10% of average household income of $88,542, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured.
Poverty sits at 4%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. 40% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 55111000302
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 55111000302?
Census tract 55111000302 in Baraboo scores 3.1/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 55111000302?
Median gross rent is $750/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 13% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 55111000302?
4.4% of residents in tract 55111000302 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,213.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 55111000302?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 23th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 46th, household 63th, minority 5th, housing 5th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 55111000302 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 55111000302 compare to Baraboo overall?
Tract 55111000302 scores 3.1/10, lower than the parent city of Baraboo at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Baraboo; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Baraboo
Top eight tracts in Baraboo ranked by composite eviction-risk score.