Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Sauk City Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 55111000700 ·
Sauk County, WI · pop 3,054 · 85% of tract blocks fall in Sauk City
With a score of 3/10, tract 55111000700 in Sauk City, WI reads lower for landlord eviction risk. The main counterweight is economic stress at 1.3/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 9%Stable renters 13%Owners 78%
Tract context
Occupied units1,275
Renter share22.4%
SVI overall0.09
Poverty rate5.3%
Median income$87,697
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Sauk City
Moderate
Within county
0th percentile
#24 of 24 tracts In Sauk County
Very Low
Within state
29th percentile
#1,083 of 1,528 tracts In Wisconsin
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Sauk City and the region
Centroid at 43.2603, -89.7707 · click any tract to drill in
Why Sauk City scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Sauk City
5.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
Wisconsin legislature & governorship
2.9
Economic stress
5.3% poverty · this tract
1.3
Supply constraint
$1,173 rent vs county FMR
5.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Sauk City
2.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Sauk City
3.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Sauk City
3.1
How Sauk City compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 9
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
15%Socioeconomic
15%Household composition
4%Racial/ethnic minority
20%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.6%Housing insecurity
4.8%Utility-shutoff threat
9.9%Food insecurity
9.9%SNAP enrollment
5.7%Transit barriers
7.1%No health insurance
15.7%Frequent mental distress
29.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Sauk City
Against Sauk County at 31.8%, 42% of renters here are cost-burdened. Running cool, rent-regulation exposure reads 2/10. On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.4/10.
Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 78 filings here across 13 tracked years. Food insecurity runs 9.9% against 17.8% nationally. Against the Sauk County average of 3.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.7 points.
The worst year on record was 2011, when 2.6% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 1.6% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
At 22% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 1.8/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Against average income of $87,697, annual rent is just 16%.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 55111000700
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 55111000700?
Census tract 55111000700 in Sauk City scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 55111000700?
Median gross rent is $1,173/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 42% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 55111000700?
5.3% of residents in tract 55111000700 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,054.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 55111000700?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 9th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 15th, household 15th, minority 4th, housing 20th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 55111000700?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 78 eviction filings across 13 validated years in tract 55111000700 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.62% of renter households, peaking at 2.6% in 2011. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 55111000700 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 55111000700 compare to Sauk City overall?
Tract 55111000700 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Sauk City at 3.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Sauk City; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.