Skip to content
Neighborhood · Mobile, AL

Pinehurst Eviction Risk: Lower

6 census tracts · pop 22,556 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 3.8/10 · range 3–5

Pinehurst takes in 6 census tracts of Mobile, AL and houses 22,556 people. It carries an Eviction Risk Score of 3.8/10, in the Lower tier. Cost burden runs 49% against 33.0% citywide, putting Pinehurst 15.5% over its own city.

The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure, at 1/10. 25% are severely burdened, paying half their income or more in rent. That cohort has no absorption capacity for an unexpected bill, and it is where non-payment filings originate. Scores across the 6 constituent tracts range from 3 to 5. A 2-point internal spread means block-level underwriting beats area-level here.

Filings are well documented here: 1,646 across 6 observed tracts. Well under the midpoint is tenant-organizing strength, at 3/10. The worst year on record was 2016, when filings touched 10.3% of renter households.

On the softer side is housing-court posture, at 3/10. That places it #19 of 26 neighborhoods in Mobile.

Judgments average 2.3% of renter households a year, the share of filings that actually convert to an order. The closest comparables inside the same city are Suburban Heights and Winthrop Square. Average gross rent runs $1,074, close to the Mobile average.

Annual rent works out to 23% of average household income of $56,510. 50% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

For a specific building, read the per-tract breakdown below rather than the 3.8 headline, because the internal range is too wide to average safely. Scores move when the ACS release, the court-record feed, or the statute ledger behind them moves.

Risk score
3.8
Lower
6 tracts · population-weighted
Pinehurst vs Mobile How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
48.5% +47%
Mobile: 33.0%
Average gross rent
$1,074 +1%
Mobile: $1,068
Average HH income
$56,510 +11%
Mobile: $51,090
Poverty rate
15.8% -16%
Mobile: 18.9%
Renter share
50.0% +9%
Mobile: 46.1%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Pinehurst and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 6 tracts span score 3–5

Why Pinehurst scores 3.8

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 1.8–1.8 across tracts
1.8
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 4.4–4.4 across tracts
4.4
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 4.5–4.5 across tracts
4.5
Rent control risk
49% of income on rent · Range 1.0–1.0 across tracts
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 3.5–3.5 across tracts
3.5
Tenant organizing strength
50% renter households · Range 3.0–3.0 across tracts
3.0
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 3.0–3.0 across tracts
3.0
Economic stress
15.8% below poverty line · Range 2.3–7.8 across tracts
3.9
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 3.6–5.8 across tracts
4.8
Risk score comparison

Pinehurst vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Pinehurst score vs. parent city, state, U.S.3.8PinehurstNeighborhood3.6Parent cityhost city3.7Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Variance across tracts

How uniformly does eviction risk play out in Pinehurst?

Left: distribution of constituent tract scores. Right: every tract as a heat square. Click any square to drill in.

Score distribution
0246810
Spread of 2 points from 3 to 5. This neighborhood crosses multiple risk tiers, so block-by-block conditions vary substantially.
Tracts as heat grid
Each square = one census tract. Color tracks the same green→red ramp as the chloropleth map above.
Census tracts

6 tracts in Pinehurst

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
01097003606 5 3,240 53% $938
01097003203 4.6 3,217 44% $1,029
01097003707 4.2 3,955 48% $997
01097003705 3.1 4,627 54% $1,158
01097003706 3.1 2,818 61% $1,083
01097003704 3 4,699 37% $1,176
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 48

Pop-weighted across 6 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 53%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 36%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 60%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 44%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Pinehurst

Aggregated across 6 validated constituent tracts. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 1,646Total filings (sum)
  • 3.36%Avg annual filing rate
  • 10.3%Peak year (2016)
  • 5.36%Latest filed (2016)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Pinehurst

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Pinehurst

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Pinehurst?

Pinehurst scores 3.8/10 (Lower tier) across 6 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Pinehurst compare to Mobile overall?

Pinehurst scores 0.2 points higher than Mobile overall (3.6/10). Renters spend 49% of income on rent vs 33% citywide. Average rent: $1,074 vs $1,068.
Q3

What is the average rent in Pinehurst?

Average gross rent in Pinehurst is $1,074/month (pop-weighted across 6 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 49% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Pinehurst residents are renters?

50% of Pinehurst households are renter-occupied (vs 46% in Mobile). The neighborhood has 22,556 residents.
Q5

Is Pinehurst a high social-vulnerability area?

Pinehurst sits in the 48th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (less vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Pinehurst have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Pinehurst is census tract 01097003606 (score 5/10). Across the 6 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 3 to 5, a spread of 2 points.
Q7

How safe is Pinehurst for landlords?

Pinehurst carries a lower-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (3.8/10). Pop-weighted across 6 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Mobile as a whole (3.6/10), this neighborhood is in line with the citywide level.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Pinehurst?

Pinehurst has 22,304 residents. Top groups: White (non-Hispanic) (52.4%), Black (non-Hispanic) (33.2%), Asian (non-Hispanic) (6%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Pinehurst

Sibling neighborhoods

Other neighborhoods inside Mobile

Same parent city, ranked by score similarity to Pinehurst.

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further