Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Greenwood Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 05131010201 ·
Sebastian County, AR · pop 4,995 · 31% of tract blocks fall in Greenwood
With a score of 3/10, tract 05131010201 in Greenwood, AR reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 4,995. 33% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 8%Owners 85%
Tract context
Occupied units2,097
Renter share14.8%
SVI overall0.44
Poverty rate9.0%
Median income$65,605
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In Greenwood
Very Low
Within county
27th percentile
#23 of 31 tracts In Sebastian County
Low
Within state
35th percentile
#536 of 823 tracts In Arkansas
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Greenwood and the region
Centroid at 35.2631, -94.2421 · click any tract to drill in
Why Greenwood scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Greenwood
3.9
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.2
State political climate
Arkansas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
9.0% poverty · this tract
2.2
Supply constraint
$760 rent vs county FMR
3.4
Rent control risk
Inherited from Greenwood
3.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Greenwood
6.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Greenwood
5.0
How Greenwood compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 44
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.0%Housing insecurity
8.1%Utility-shutoff threat
13.7%Food insecurity
8.0%SNAP enrollment
7.7%Transit barriers
9.4%No health insurance
18.5%Frequent mental distress
36.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Greenwood
The clearest offset is state political climate at 1.5/10. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.8/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 2.2/10.
Against Sebastian County at 38.9%, 45% of renters here are cost-burdened. SNAP participation runs 8.0% against 15.2% nationally.
Against the Sebastian County average of 3.6, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.6 points. Average gross rent is $760, 9% below the Greenwood average. Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
At 15% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 5/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Rent consumes only 14% of average household income of $65,605, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 05131010201
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 05131010201?
Census tract 05131010201 in Greenwood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 05131010201?
Median gross rent is $760/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 45% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 05131010201?
9.0% of residents in tract 05131010201 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,995.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 05131010201?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 44th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 26th, household 66th, minority 11th, housing 70th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 05131010201 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 05131010201 compare to Greenwood overall?
Tract 05131010201 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Greenwood at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Greenwood eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Greenwood
Top eight tracts in Greenwood ranked by composite eviction-risk score.