Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
River Crest Eviction Risk: Lower , Columbus
Tract 13215010207 ·
Muscogee County, GA · pop 4,791 · neighborhood within 1.2 mi
With a score of 3/10, tract 13215010207 in the River Crest area of Columbus, GA reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Against Muscogee County at 44.6%, 6% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 1%Stable renters 18%Owners 81%
Tract context
Occupied units1,543
Renter share19.6%
SVI overall0.10
Poverty rate6.2%
Median income$142,942
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In River Crest
Moderate
Within parent city
24th percentile
#45 of 59 tracts In Columbus
Low
Within county
19th percentile
#48 of 59 tracts In Muscogee County
Very Low
Within state
24th percentile
#2,121 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Columbus and the region
Centroid at 32.5780, -84.9999 · click any tract to drill in
Why River Crest scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Columbus
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.2
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
6.2% poverty · this tract
1.6
Supply constraint
$1,624 rent vs county FMR
9.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Columbus
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Columbus
2.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Columbus
3.0
How River Crest compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 10
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
20%Socioeconomic
24%Household composition
31%Racial/ethnic minority
8%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
9.2%Housing insecurity
5.6%Utility-shutoff threat
10.1%Food insecurity
6.9%SNAP enrollment
6.0%Transit barriers
9.4%No health insurance
15.9%Frequent mental distress
25.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in River Crest
At $1,624 a month, rents run 47% over what the rest of Columbus commands. The voucher gap is 46.6%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. The dominant input is supply constraint at 9.7/10.
On the softer side, rent-regulation exposure reads 1/10. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.6/10.
Against the Muscogee County average of 4.1, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.1 points. SNAP participation runs 6.9% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 10.1% against 17.8% nationally.
On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Only 20% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 1.9/10. Rent consumes only 14% of average household income of $142,942, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Statewide the GA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 13215010207
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13215010207?
Census tract 13215010207 in the River Crest neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13215010207?
Median gross rent is $1,624/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 6% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13215010207?
6.2% of residents in tract 13215010207 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,791.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13215010207?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 10th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 20th, household 24th, minority 31th, housing 8th.
Q5
Is tract 13215010207 considered part of River Crest?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 13215010207 fall within River Crest (neighborhood centroid within 1.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 13215010207 struggle to pay rent?
About 9.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 13215010207 compare to Columbus overall?
Tract 13215010207 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Columbus at 3.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Columbus eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Columbus
Top eight tracts in Columbus ranked by composite eviction-risk score.