Benton County, Indiana Eviction Risk: Low
7 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Fowler (3.2) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #91 of 92 IN counties
6k residents · 7 cities · 3 tracts
Benton County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord16.8%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Benton County, IN, tenants prevail in roughly 16.8% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline38dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Benton County, IN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 38 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$1.1–3.7klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Benton County, IN costs landlords $1,137 to $3,674 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$73531% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Benton County, IN is $735 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 31% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters22.0%of households22.0% of occupied housing units in Benton County, IN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty14.6%3.1% unemp.14.6% of Benton County, IN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 3.1%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
How Benton County ranks in Indiana
Landlord guides for Indiana
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Fowler | 2,360 | 3.2 | 35.2% | $741 | Rep |
| 002 | Oxford | 1,113 | 3.2 | 26.1% | $758 | Rep |
| 003 | Boswell | 794 | 3.2 | 18.7% | $735 | Rep |
| 004 | Goodland | 792 | 3.2 | 37.0% | $583 | Rep |
| 005 | Earl Park | 342 | 3.2 | 36.8% | $975 | Rep |
| 006 | Raub | 97 | 3.1 | 31.3% | $735 | Rep |
| 007 | Templeton | 15 | 3.1 | 31.3% | $735 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Benton County, Indiana scores 3.2/10 on the eviction-risk index, placing it in the low risk category and ranking 67th out of 92 Indiana counties. That rank means 66 counties in the state carry higher risk for landlords, and only 25 are rated less risky, putting Benton County comfortably in the lower-risk third of Indiana. For a rural county of roughly 5,513 residents, that profile reflects modest tenant-side stress: an average rent of $735, a rent-burden rate of 31.3%, and a renter share of just 22%. Demand for rentals is limited but stable, and the absence of meaningful tenant-protection ordinances at the local level keeps operating conditions predictable.
Across all 7 cities tracked inside the county, scores range from 1.8 to 2.8, a full point of variation that matters when screening a specific submarket. The county-wide average of 3.2/10 is a useful starting point, but investors focusing on a single community will want to look at city-level data before drawing conclusions about tenant-turnover exposure or eviction likelihood.
The cities inside Benton County
The highest-risk city in the county is Fowler, the county seat, which scores 3.2/10 and is home to roughly 2,360 residents, making it by far the largest community in the county. Oxford, with a population of 1,113, follows at 3.2/10. Both communities sit at the upper end of the county range, and landlords operating there should be aware that a slightly higher concentration of renters relative to the rest of the county contributes to those scores. Goodland checks in at 3.2/10, matching the county average, while Earl Park scores 3.2/10.
At the lower end of the range, Boswell scores 3.2/10 and Raub 3.1/10. Templeton, with a population of just 15, posts the county's lowest score at 3.1/10, though its rental market is effectively negligible in size. The takeaway is that even within a low-risk county, the difference between Fowler and Templeton represents a meaningful divergence in operating conditions, and risk in Benton County is genuinely hyper-local.
State-level laws that apply here
Every landlord in Benton County operates under Indiana state law, specifically Ind. Code § 32-31 (Landlord-Tenant Relations). For nonpayment of rent, Indiana requires a 10-day notice to the tenant before filing (IC 32-31-1-6). A material lease violation triggers a 30-day notice (IC 32-31-1-8), and terminating a month-to-month tenancy also requires 30 days (IC 32-31-1-1). Indiana does not require just cause for eviction, and the state preempts any local rent-control ordinance, so no municipality inside Benton County can impose a rent cap. Understanding the full Indiana eviction process, including those notice requirements, is essential before serving any tenant.
Once a case is filed, costs add up quickly. Court filing fees run $150 to $200, sheriff lockout fees run $50 to $200, and attorney fees typically fall in the range of $500 to $2,500, depending on whether the tenant contests the case. Uncontested matters resolve in roughly 21 to 45 days; contested cases can stretch 45 to 100 days. Indiana eviction costs are manageable compared to many states, but even an uncontested filing in Benton County can clear $700 in out-of-pocket expenses before attorney time is counted. Indiana security deposit limits and other tenant-side rules are governed by the same chapter of the code and should be reviewed before any new lease is signed.
With a poverty rate of 14.6% and renters making up just 22% of households, Benton County's rental market is small but lower-stress than most of Indiana eviction laws; use the city grid above to pinpoint which of the county's 7 communities best fits your investment criteria.
Eviction filings in Indiana
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Indiana statewide (no county-level tracker available for Benton County). In the past month, 5,536 statewide filings were recorded, 0.95× the historical baseline (below baseline).
- 5,536Past month (state)
- 71,124Past 12 months
- 0.97×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Benton County
In August 2025, 1 eviction filings were recorded in Benton County, 50.0% of the historical average (below average).2
- 1Aug 2025
- 50.0%of historical avg
- 675Renter households
- 12.1%Poverty rate
Historical eviction filings in Benton County
From 2013 to 2015, eviction filings in Benton County increased 65%. The peak was 31 filings in 2014.3
- 172013
- 31Peak (2014)
- 282015
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.