Franklin County, Indiana Eviction Risk: Low
12 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Brookville (4.1) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #62 of 92 IN counties
6k residents · 12 cities · 5 tracts
Franklin County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord15.7%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Franklin County, IN, tenants prevail in roughly 15.7% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline38dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Franklin County, IN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 38 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$1.1–3.3klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Franklin County, IN costs landlords $1,134 to $3,332 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$80730% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Franklin County, IN is $807 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 30% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters38.6%of households38.6% of occupied housing units in Franklin County, IN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty12.4%6.3% unemp.12.4% of Franklin County, IN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 6.3%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
How Franklin County ranks in Indiana
Landlord guides for Indiana
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Brookville | 2,643 | 3.5 | 28.3% | $818 | Rep |
| 002 | Oldenburg | 770 | 3.3 | 29.7% | $681 | Rep |
| 003 | Morris | 587 | 3.1 | 32.4% | $825 | Rep |
| 004 | Metamora | 491 | 3.1 | 32.4% | $825 | Rep |
| 005 | Laurel | 444 | 4.1 | 42.9% | $956 | Rep |
| 006 | Cedar Grove | 252 | 3.2 | 26.3% | $713 | Rep |
| 007 | Peppertown | 162 | 3.1 | 32.4% | $825 | Rep |
| 008 | Blooming Grove | 117 | 3.1 | 32.4% | $825 | Rep |
| 009 | Mount Carmel | 60 | 3.2 | 14.0% | $820 | Rep |
| 010 | Lakeshore Resort | 29 | 3.1 | 32.4% | $825 | Rep |
| 011 | Hamburg | 25 | 3.1 | 32.4% | $825 | Rep |
| 012 | Penntown | 3.2 | 32.4% | $825 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Franklin County, Indiana eviction laws carries an average eviction-risk score of 3.4/10, placing it in the low risk tier and ranking it 81st out of 92 Indiana counties, meaning 80 counties are riskier and only 11 are considered less risky. For landlords and investors, that combination signals a market with relatively stable tenancies, modest rent-collection friction, and a legal environment that leans in favor of property owners. The average rent across the county's 12 cities sits at $807 per month, with a rent-burden rate of 30.5% and a renter share of 38.6%, indicating a tenant base that is meaningfully present but not dominant.
Within the county, scores span from 3.4/10 to 3.4/10, a range wide enough to matter when you are choosing a specific submarket. Operating conditions across Franklin County are generally predictable, though landlords should still track local vacancy patterns and tenant-screening practices carefully, since even a low-risk county contains pockets with elevated turnover or collection sensitivity.
The cities inside Franklin County
The highest-risk location in the county is Laurel at 4.1/10, a small community of roughly 444 residents where the tenant pool is thin and individual tenancy outcomes carry outsized weight on a landlord's bottom line. Close behind is Oldenburg at 3.3/10 (population 770), which, while still in the low tier, represents the county's second-highest risk profile. Mount Carmel comes in at 3.2/10, and the county seat, Brookville (population 2,643), scores 3.5/10, making it the largest concentration of rental demand in the county at a relatively moderate risk level.
At the other end of the spectrum, Metamora, Peppertown, and Blooming Grove each score 3.1/10, the county floor, while Morris and Cedar Grove sit at 3.2/10 and 3.2/10, respectively. The variance across these 12 cities underscores that eviction risk is hyper-local: two properties a few miles apart can carry materially different operating profiles. Investors comparing individual communities should consult each city's page rather than relying on the county average alone.
State-level laws that apply here
Indiana state law, codified under Ind. Code § 32-31 (Landlord-Tenant Relations), sets the procedural floor for every landlord operating in Franklin County. For nonpayment of rent, Indiana requires a 10-day notice (IC 32-31-1-6). A material lease violation triggers a 30-day notice (IC 32-31-1-8), and terminating a month-to-month tenancy also requires 30 days notice (IC 32-31-1-1). Once a case is filed, an uncontested eviction typically resolves in 21 to 45 days; a contested matter can run 45 to 100 days. The full cost of an eviction, combining court filing fees of $150 to $200, sheriff lockout fees of $50 to $200, and attorney fees of $500 to $2,500, means a contested case can approach several thousand dollars before it concludes. Landlords new to the state should review the Indiana eviction process and Indiana eviction costs in detail before their first filing.
Indiana does not require just cause for termination and preempts local rent-control ordinances statewide, meaning Franklin County landlords face no local rent caps and no obligation to justify a non-renewal beyond proper notice. Source-of-income protections are not mandated under state law, though landlords should verify any applicable fair housing guidance with the Indiana Civil Rights Commission.
With an average poverty rate of 12.4% and a renter share of 38.6% across the county, Franklin County represents a modest but real rental market; the city-level grid above breaks down where within those 12 cities risk is concentrated and where conditions are most favorable for long-term landlord operations.
Eviction filings in Indiana
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Indiana statewide (no county-level tracker available for Franklin County). In the past month, 5,536 statewide filings were recorded, 0.95× the historical baseline (below baseline).
- 5,536Past month (state)
- 71,124Past 12 months
- 0.97×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Franklin County
In September 2025, 2 eviction filings were recorded in Franklin County, 50.0% of the historical average (below average).2
- 2Sep 2025
- 50.0%of historical avg
- 1,691Renter households
- 8.5%Poverty rate