Census Tract · Ranked #34,278 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 25011041501 Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 25011041501 ·
Franklin County, MA · pop 3,611
With a score of 4.9/10, tract 25011041501 in Franklin County, MA reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 3,611 residents. Severe burden reaches 34%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Risk score
4.9
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 5%Owners 89%
Tract context
Occupied units1,682
Renter share11.4%
SVI overall0.24
Poverty rate6.7%
Median income$85,545
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
22th percentile
#15 of 19 tracts In Franklin County
Low
Within state
30th percentile
#1,134 of 1,613 tracts In Massachusetts
Low
National
59th percentile
#34,278 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Franklin County and the region
Centroid at 42.5260, -72.7569 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 25011041501 scores 4.9
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
6.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.2
State political climate
Massachusetts legislature & governorship
6.2
Economic stress
6.7% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$991 rent vs county FMR
1.3
Rent control risk
State baseline
6.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 25011041501 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 24
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
29%Socioeconomic
18%Household composition
9%Racial/ethnic minority
47%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
6.6%Housing insecurity
4.8%Utility-shutoff threat
7.1%Food insecurity
8.8%SNAP enrollment
4.9%Transit barriers
3.0%No health insurance
13.8%Frequent mental distress
26.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 25011041501
Pulling hardest the other way is court filing pressure at 0.7/10. On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1.3/10. Running cool, economic stress reads 1.7/10.
Food insecurity runs 7.1% against 17.8% nationally. Cost burden runs 56% here against 50.0% across Franklin County. It sits 1.0 points below the Franklin County average of 5.9.
The filing record is not thin: 52 evictions over 12 years of observation. Housing insecurity runs 6.6% against 14.2% nationally.
The worst year on record was 2012, when 4.2% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 1.8% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 59% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 25011041501
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 25011041501?
Census tract 25011041501 in Franklin County scores 4.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 25011041501?
Median gross rent is $991/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 56% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 25011041501?
6.7% of residents in tract 25011041501 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,611.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 25011041501?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 24th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 29th, household 18th, minority 9th, housing 47th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 25011041501?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 52 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 25011041501 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.81% of renter households, peaking at 4.2% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 25011041501 struggle to pay rent?
About 6.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.