Census Tract · Ranked #41,206 of 84,120 nationally
Belchertown Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 25015820207 ·
Hampshire County, MA · pop 5,028 · 27% of tract blocks fall in Belchertown
25015820207 is a census tract in Belchertown, MA. It scores 4.5/10 for landlords. Population here is 5,028. The clearest offset is court filing pressure at 0.6/10.
Risk score
4.5
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 13%Stable renters 16%Owners 71%
Tract context
Occupied units2,272
Renter share28.8%
SVI overall0.17
Poverty rate8.2%
Median income$82,404
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 3 tracts In Belchertown
Very High
Within county
24th percentile
#27 of 35 tracts In Hampshire County
Low
Within state
21th percentile
#1,272 of 1,613 tracts In Massachusetts
Low
National
51th percentile
#41,206 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Belchertown and the region
Centroid at 42.2977, -72.4372 · click any tract to drill in
Why Belchertown scores 4.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Belchertown
6.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.3
State political climate
Massachusetts legislature & governorship
6.2
Economic stress
8.2% poverty · this tract
2.1
Supply constraint
$1,243 rent vs county FMR
3.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Belchertown
7.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Belchertown
7.9
Housing court bias
Inherited from Belchertown
7.2
How Belchertown compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 17
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.9%Housing insecurity
6.1%Utility-shutoff threat
9.4%Food insecurity
11.2%SNAP enrollment
6.5%Transit barriers
3.9%No health insurance
16.2%Frequent mental distress
25.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Belchertown
21% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Average gross rent is $1,243, 28% above the Belchertown average. Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.9/10.
Running cool, economic stress reads 2.1/10. It sits 1.1 points below the Hampshire County average of 5.6. Food insecurity runs 9.4% against 17.8% nationally.
Adults with no health insurance runs 3.9% against 11.3% nationally. On the national scale it lands near the 51st percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.5/10.
Statewide the MA average is 6.2, so this tract runs 1.7 points cooler. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured.
Rent takes 30% or more of income for 45% of renters. Annual rent works out to 18% of average household income of $82,404.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 25015820207
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 25015820207?
Census tract 25015820207 in Belchertown scores 4.5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 25015820207?
Median gross rent is $1,243/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 45% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 25015820207?
8.2% of residents in tract 25015820207 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,028.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 25015820207?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 17th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 11th, household 49th, minority 21th, housing 25th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 25015820207 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 25015820207 compare to Belchertown overall?
Tract 25015820207 scores 4.5/10, right in line with the parent city of Belchertown at 4.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Belchertown; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Belchertown
Top eight tracts in Belchertown ranked by composite eviction-risk score.