Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #22,681 of 84,120 nationally

Melrose Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 25017336100 · Middlesex County, MA · pop 5,289

25017336100 is a census tract in Melrose, MA. It scores 5.6/10 for landlords. It is home to 5,289 residents. Pulling hardest the other way is supply constraint at 1/10.

Risk score
5.6
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 18% Stable renters 19% Owners 63%
Tract context
Occupied units2,572
Renter share37.3%
SVI overall0.30
Poverty rate4.3%
Median income$111,439

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
67 th percentile
Rank, 67th percentileLowHigh
#3 of 7 tracts In Melrose
Elevated
Within county
42 th percentile
Rank, 42nd percentileLowHigh
#207 of 357 tracts In Middlesex County
Moderate
Within state
43 th percentile
Rank, 43rd percentileLowHigh
#916 of 1,613 tracts In Massachusetts
Moderate
National
73 th percentile
Rank, 73rd percentileLowHigh
#22,681 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Melrose and the region

Centroid at 42.4656, -71.0709 · click any tract to drill in

Why Melrose scores 5.6

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Melrose
8.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.3
State political climate
Massachusetts legislature & governorship
6.2
Economic stress
4.3% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$1,696 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Melrose
6.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.9
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Melrose
6.9
Housing court bias
Inherited from Melrose
4.3

How Melrose compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Melrose risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.6This tracttract 3361005.9Melroseparent city6.3Countyavg tract in county6.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 30

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Historical context · 1930s redlining

HOLC grade: C: Definitely Declining

This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade C meant mixed-race / working-class neighborhoods rated as risky. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.

Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 40Total filings over 5 yrs
  • 1.08%Avg annual filing rate
  • 1.2%Peak (2012)
  • 9Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2012 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 25017336100
Filings stayed roughly flat over the past 5 months.

Pandemic-era tracking (2020–2021)

  • 0Total filings 2020-21
  • 0.0Avg monthly (observed)
  • 0.0Pre-pandemic baseline
  • 0.00×Ratio to baseline
Monthly filings 2020–2021 2020-01-01 to 2023-11-01
Monthly eviction filings vs pre-pandemic baseline

Pandemic filings ran far below baseline (moratorium effect). Eviction Lab tracked Boston, MA as part of its 34-metro Eviction Tracking System.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Melrose

26% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.1/10.

Sitting well above the midpoint, local political climate reads 8.3/10. about half of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, higher than the Middlesex County average of 43.0%.

Court records carry 40 eviction filings across 5 observed years. Adults with no health insurance runs 3.1% against 11.3% nationally. Average gross rent is $1,696, 14% below the Melrose average.

Housing insecurity runs 7.0% against 14.2% nationally. Against the Middlesex County average of 6.3, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.7 points. The worst year on record was 2012, when 1.2% of renter households were served.

In the 1930s the federal Home Owners' Loan Corporation graded this ground C ("Definitely Declining"). Redlining cut off mortgage credit to whole blocks for decades, and the areas graded D still carry measurably lower ownership and higher rent burden today.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 25017336100

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 25017336100?

Census tract 25017336100 in Melrose scores 5.6/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 25017336100?

Median gross rent is $1,696/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 48% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 25017336100?

4.3% of residents in tract 25017336100 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,289.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 25017336100?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 30th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 23th, household 40th, minority 38th, housing 43th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 25017336100?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 40 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 25017336100 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.08% of renter households, peaking at 1.2% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 25017336100 struggle to pay rent?

About 7.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 25017336100 compare to Melrose overall?

Tract 25017336100 scores 5.6/10, lower than the parent city of Melrose at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Melrose eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Q8

Was tract 25017336100 historically redlined?

Yes. This tract sits inside an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s, with a dominant grade of C. 0% of the tract's area was rated D ("Hazardous"), the redlined tier. HOLC redlining systematically denied mortgage credit to Black, immigrant, and working-class neighborhoods and remains a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings, rent burden, and homeownership gaps. Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), Robert K. Nelson et al.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Melrose

Top eight tracts in Melrose ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related