Faribault County, Minnesota Eviction Risk: Moderate
11 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Blue Earth (4.1) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #50 of 87 MN counties
9k residents · 11 cities · 6 tracts
Faribault County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord35.6%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Faribault County, MN, tenants prevail in roughly 35.6% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline93dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Faribault County, MN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 93 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$4.2–9.9klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Faribault County, MN costs landlords $4,154 to $9,919 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$82926% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Faribault County, MN is $829 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 26% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters25.3%of households25.3% of occupied housing units in Faribault County, MN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty13.9%4.4% unemp.13.9% of Faribault County, MN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 4.4%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
Faribault County averages 4/10 (Moderate) across 11 cities, with individual city scores ranging from 4.3 to 5.2 - a relatively tight band typical of rural south-central Minnesota markets. Ranked 56th of 87 Minnesota counties; 55 counties carry higher risk.
How Faribault County ranks in Minnesota
Landlord guides for Minnesota
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Blue Earth | 3,165 | 4.0 | 26.8% | $918 | Rep |
| 002 | Wells | 2,296 | 4.0 | 28.3% | $694 | Rep |
| 003 | Winnebago | 1,280 | 4.0 | 28.6% | $713 | Rep |
| 004 | Minnesota Lake | 687 | 4.0 | 19.3% | $1,015 | Rep |
| 005 | Kiester | 494 | 3.7 | 13.1% | $820 | Rep |
| 006 | Elmore | 451 | 4.1 | 26.3% | $1,006 | Rep |
| 007 | Bricelyn | 392 | 3.6 | 17.3% | $621 | Rep |
| 008 | Frost | 275 | 4.0 | 51.0% | $825 | Rep |
| 009 | Easton | 178 | 3.2 | 19.4% | $1,125 | Rep |
| 010 | Delavan | 160 | 4.0 | 26.3% | $829 | Rep |
| 011 | Walters | 57 | 4.0 | 26.3% | $829 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Faribault County sits in south-central Minnesota eviction laws with a total population of 9,435 and an eviction risk score of 4/10 (Moderate) - placing it 56th of 87 Minnesota eviction laws counties, meaning 55 counties carry higher risk and 31 are more landlord-friendly. That middle-of-the-pack position reflects a rental market that leans affordable by state standards but operates under Minnesota eviction laws's comparatively tenant-protective statutory framework, Minn. Stat. § 504B (Landlord and Tenant), which governs notice requirements, habitability duties, and retaliation protections across all 11 cities in the county.
Average rent in Faribault County is $829 per month, with renters spending an average of 26.3% of income on housing costs - a burden rate that stays just below the conventional 30% stress threshold but leaves limited cushion when unexpected expenses hit. About 25.3% of residents are renters, and the county's average poverty rate of 13.9% means a meaningful share of tenants have little financial buffer against a nonpayment dispute. Under Minn. Stat. § 504B.291, a landlord may serve a 14-day notice to quit for nonpayment of rent, and if the tenant does not cure or vacate, the landlord may file an eviction action (called an unlawful detainer in Minnesota eviction laws) with the district court. Filing fees run $310 to $410, and if a writ of recovery is issued, sheriff lockout fees add another $55 to $150. Attorney fees in contested cases typically range from $750 to $3,000 depending on complexity and how long the matter runs - uncontested cases resolve in 30 to 60 days while contested matters can stretch 60 to 150 days.
Risk is not distributed evenly across the county's cities. At the top of the range, Walters scores 4/10, and both Elmore and Frost each score 4/10. Winnebago (4.9) and Kiester (4.9) also sit above the county average. The county seat, Blue Earth - the largest city with 3,165 residents - scores a relatively lower 4/10, while Wells (2,296 residents, 4.8) and Winnebago (1,280 residents, 4.9) follow as the next most populated cities. Landlords and tenants operating in the smaller western communities should note that even minor shifts in local vacancy, income levels, or enforcement patterns can move these smaller markets meaningfully given their size. Minnesota eviction laws does not preempt local rent control, does not require just cause for eviction at the state level, but does mandate a 24-hour entry notice requirement and extends robust retaliation protections under Minn. Stat. § 504B.441. Source-of-income discrimination is also prohibited statewide, enforced by the Minnesota Department of Human Rights - a factor that affects tenant screening practices throughout the county.
Scores for Faribault County's 11 tracked cities range from a low of 4.3 to a high of 5.2, a tighter band than many Minnesota counties, reflecting relatively consistent market conditions across this rural agricultural region.
Eviction filings in Minnesota
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Minnesota statewide (no county-level tracker available for Faribault County). In the past month, 2,011 statewide filings were recorded, 1.03× the historical baseline (near baseline).
- 2,011Past month (state)
- 26,070Past 12 months
- 1.07×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Faribault County
In September 2025, 1 eviction filings were recorded in Faribault County, 80.0% of the historical average (near average).2
- 1Sep 2025
- 80.0%of historical avg
- 1,356Renter households
- 11.8%Poverty rate
Historical eviction filings in Faribault County
From 2009 to 2018, eviction filings in Faribault County increased 39%. The peak was 32 filings in 2018.3
- 232009
- 32Peak (2018)
- 322018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Faribault County compares
Faribault County's 4/10 average score is comparable to Pennington, Chippewa, and Cass counties, which also score 4/10, and sits just above Renville County (4.66) and Sibley County (4.69) - all rural Minnesota eviction laws counties with similar rent levels and tenant-protection profiles.