Murray County, Minnesota Eviction Risk: Low
11 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Slayton (4) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #84 of 87 MN counties
5k residents · 11 cities · 3 tracts
Murray County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord36.9%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Murray County, MN, tenants prevail in roughly 36.9% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline96dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Murray County, MN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 96 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$4.2–9.5klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Murray County, MN costs landlords $4,207 to $9,474 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$80226% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Murray County, MN is $802 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 26% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters19.8%of households19.8% of occupied housing units in Murray County, MN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty10.4%3.1% unemp.10.4% of Murray County, MN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 3.1%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
Murray County's 3.7/10 Moderate score reflects a low-density rural rental market where statewide Minnesota statutes set the eviction floor and local conditions add limited additional pressure. Ranked 78 of 87 Minnesota counties - lower-risk third of the state.
How Murray County ranks in Minnesota
Landlord guides for Minnesota
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Slayton | 2,141 | 4.0 | 34.0% | $752 | Rep |
| 002 | Fulda | 1,393 | 3.5 | 25.8% | $834 | Rep |
| 003 | The Lakes | 594 | 3.2 | 9.9% | $900 | Rep |
| 004 | Chandler | 331 | 4.0 | 13.3% | $806 | Rep |
| 005 | Lake Wilson | 237 | 3.2 | 25.8% | $762 | Rep |
| 006 | Currie | 220 | 3.4 | 22.5% | $950 | Rep |
| 007 | Iona | 214 | 4.0 | 28.2% | $768 | Rep |
| 008 | Garvin | 114 | 3.4 | 25.8% | $762 | Rep |
| 009 | Avoca | 100 | 3.7 | 25.8% | $762 | Rep |
| 010 | Dovray | 41 | 3.2 | 25.8% | $762 | Rep |
| 011 | Hadley | 29 | 3.2 | 25.8% | $762 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Murray County sits in the southwest corner of Minnesota with a total population of 5,414 spread across 11 communities. The county carries a Moderate eviction risk score of 3.7/10, placing it at rank 78 of 87 Minnesota eviction laws counties - meaning 77 counties in the state carry higher risk and only 9 are more landlord-friendly. For landlords operating here, the relatively low score reflects a rental market where supply-side pressures are mild, but state-level tenant protections still govern the eviction process and cannot be waived by local agreement.
The county seat of Slayton (population 2,141, score 4/10) is the largest rental market in Murray County, followed by Fulda (population 1,393, score 3.5/10) and The Lakes (population 594, score 3.2/10). At the higher end of the county's risk range, the small communities of Iona and Garvin each score 3.4/10 - the county maximum - reflecting the proportionally higher stress that rent burden and poverty concentrations can create in very small populations. Average rent across the county is $802 per month, and the average rent burden of 26.5% of household income is below the 30% threshold that typically signals housing instability, though that aggregate masks variation at the city level. The renter share of occupied housing is 19.8%, consistent with a predominantly owner-occupied rural county, and the average poverty rate is 10.4%.
Minnesota eviction laws's statewide eviction framework under Minn. Stat. § 504B (Landlord and Tenant) applies uniformly to Murray County. Nonpayment of rent requires a 14-day notice under Minn. Stat. § 504B.291 before a landlord can file. Lease violations and month-to-month terminations each require 30 days notice under Minn. Stat. § 504B.135. Court filing fees run $310 to $410, and sheriff lockout fees add another $55 to $150. If the case becomes contested, attorneys typically charge $750 to $3,000 and timelines stretch from 60 to 150 days. Landlords must provide 24 hours notice before entry under the habitability statute at Minn. Stat. § 504B.161, and retaliatory eviction is prohibited by Minn. Stat. § 504B.441. Minnesota eviction laws does not currently require just cause for non-renewal and does not preempt local rent control ordinances, though no Murray County municipality has enacted one. Source-of-income discrimination is a protected class under Minnesota law, administered by the Minnesota Department of Human Rights - a detail that matters for landlords who screen applicants receiving housing assistance.
Murray County's scores range from a low of 3.7/10 in Fulda to a high of 3.5/10 in Iona and Garvin, a narrow band that reflects the county's relatively homogeneous rural rental market and consistent application of Minnesota eviction laws's statewide landlord-tenant statutes.
Eviction filings in Minnesota
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Minnesota statewide (no county-level tracker available for Murray County). In the past month, 2,011 statewide filings were recorded, 1.03× the historical baseline (near baseline).
- 2,011Past month (state)
- 26,070Past 12 months
- 1.07×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Murray County
In May 2025, 1 eviction filings were recorded in Murray County, 100.0% of the historical average (near average).2
- 1May 2025
- 100.0%of historical avg
- 654Renter households
- 8.1%Poverty rate
Historical eviction filings in Murray County
From 2009 to 2018, eviction filings in Murray County declined 55%. The peak was 11 filings in 2009.3
- 112009
- 11Peak (2009)
- 52018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Murray County compares
At 3.7/10, Murray County tracks closely with neighboring southwest Minnesota eviction laws counties - Pipestone County (3.7/10), Rock County (3.7/10), and Lincoln County (3.7/10) are all within a tenth of a point, while Roseau County (3.7/10) and Pope County (3.7/10) run slightly higher; the county's average rent of $802 and 26.5% rent burden are consistent with this rural peer group.