Skip to content
Neighborhood · Leisure Village East, NJ

Four Seasons Eviction Risk: Elevated

2 census tracts · pop 7,054 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 6.5/10 · range 6–6.7

Four Seasons is a 2-tract neighborhood of Leisure Village East, NJ and houses 7,054 people. Scored across those inputs it reaches 6.5/10, placing it in the Elevated tier. Against a Leisure Village East baseline of 40.5%, 65% of renters here cross the 30%-of-income line.

The main counterweight is supply constraint, at 1.2/10. 26% are severely burdened, paying half their income or more in rent. That cohort has no absorption capacity for an unexpected bill, and it is where non-payment filings originate. Annualized rent equals 35% of average household income here, past the 30% affordability line, which compresses the margin any screening standard has to work with.

On the high side is rent-regulation exposure at 8.4/10. At $1,259 a month, rents sit 18% under what the rest of Leisure Village East commands.

Filings are well documented here: 90 across 2 observed tracts. CDC survey data puts housing insecurity at 7.0% of adults, against 14.2% nationally. Filing activity peaked in 2018 at 4.5% of renter households.

Running cool is economic stress, at 3/10. Judgments average 0.1% of renter households a year, the share of filings that actually convert to an order.

At 13% renter-occupied, this is predominantly owner territory, and rental comps have to be drawn from further out. The 2 tracts here are tightly clustered, 0.7 points apart at the extremes.

The area figure travels well to individual addresses here, though the per-tract table below still carries the detail. Scores move when the ACS release, the court-record feed, or the statute ledger behind them moves.

Risk score
6.5
Elevated
2 tracts · population-weighted
Four Seasons vs Leisure Village East How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
64.6% +60%
Leisure Village East: 40.5%
Average gross rent
$1,259 -18%
Leisure Village East: $1,535
Average HH income
$43,556 -8%
Leisure Village East: $47,231
Poverty rate
11.8% +36%
Leisure Village East: 8.7%
Renter share
13.1% +178%
Leisure Village East: 4.7%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Four Seasons and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 2 tracts span score 6–6.7

Why Four Seasons scores 6.5

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 6.8–6.8 across tracts
6.8
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 3.6–3.6 across tracts
3.6
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 4.2–4.2 across tracts
4.2
Rent control risk
65% of income on rent · Range 6.9–9.1 across tracts
8.4
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 6.9–6.9 across tracts
6.9
Tenant organizing strength
13% renter households · Range 3.2–4.4 across tracts
3.6
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 5.3–6.9 across tracts
6.4
Economic stress
11.8% below poverty line · Range 2.2–4.5 across tracts
3.0
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 1.1–1.4 across tracts
1.2
Risk score comparison

Four Seasons vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Four Seasons score vs. parent city, state, U.S.6.5Four SeasonsNeighborhood5.7Parent cityhost city6.4Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

2 tracts in Four Seasons

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
34029716000 6.7 4,653 65% $1,237
34029722200 6 2,401 63% $1,303
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 35

Pop-weighted across 2 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 72%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 32%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 10%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 17%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Four Seasons

Aggregated across 2 validated constituent tracts. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 90Total filings (sum)
  • 2.57%Avg annual filing rate
  • 4.5%Peak year (2018)
  • 2.16%Latest filed (2018)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Four Seasons

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Four Seasons

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Four Seasons?

Four Seasons scores 6.5/10 (Elevated tier) across 2 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Four Seasons compare to Leisure Village East overall?

Four Seasons scores 0.8 points higher than Leisure Village East overall (5.7/10). Renters spend 65% of income on rent vs 41% citywide. Average rent: $1,259 vs $1,535.
Q3

What is the average rent in Four Seasons?

Average gross rent in Four Seasons is $1,259/month (pop-weighted across 2 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 65% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Four Seasons residents are renters?

13% of Four Seasons households are renter-occupied (vs 5% in Leisure Village East). The neighborhood has 7,054 residents.
Q5

Is Four Seasons a high social-vulnerability area?

Four Seasons sits in the 35th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (less vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Four Seasons have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Four Seasons is census tract 34029716000 (score 6.7/10). Across the 2 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 6 to 6.7, a spread of 0.7 points.
Q7

How safe is Four Seasons for landlords?

Four Seasons carries a elevated-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (6.5/10). Pop-weighted across 2 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Leisure Village East as a whole (5.7/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Four Seasons?

Four Seasons has 6,593 residents. Top groups: White (non-Hispanic) (93.8%), Hispanic / Latino (3%), Other / Multiracial (2.2%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Four Seasons

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further