Neighborhood · Ranked #18,163 of 84,120 nationally
Forest Hills Eviction Risk: Elevated , East Rochester
Tract 36055012000 ·
Monroe County, NY · pop 2,477 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
Census tract 36055012000 covers part of the Forest Hills area of East Rochester, NY, and scores 6/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 2,477. Against Monroe County at 46.4%, 30% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
6
Elevated
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 13%Stable renters 29%Owners 58%
Tract context
Occupied units1,252
Renter share41.9%
SVI overall0.46
Poverty rate7.5%
Median income$75,370
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Forest Hills
Very High
Within parent city
0th percentile
#2 of 2 tracts In East Rochester
Very Low
Within county
37th percentile
#133 of 210 tracts In Monroe County
Low
Within state
26th percentile
#4,018 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across East Rochester and the region
Centroid at 43.1139, -77.4818 · click any tract to drill in
Why Forest Hills scores 6
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from East Rochester
6.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.1
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
7.5% poverty · this tract
1.9
Supply constraint
$1,120 rent vs county FMR
2.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from East Rochester
3.7
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.9
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from East Rochester
7.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from East Rochester
4.3
How Forest Hills compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 46
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
55%Socioeconomic
37%Household composition
25%Racial/ethnic minority
47%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Forest Hills. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.6%Housing insecurity
6.3%Utility-shutoff threat
10.7%Food insecurity
9.6%SNAP enrollment
6.6%Transit barriers
5.3%No health insurance
16.1%Frequent mental distress
25.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Forest Hills
The main counterweight is economic stress at 1.9/10. On the high side, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.6/10.
Against the Monroe County average of 7.2, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.2 points. Running hot, state political climate reads 7.3/10. Food insecurity runs 10.7% against 17.8% nationally.
That is riskier than roughly 78% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.1/10.
Rent consumes only 18% of average household income of $75,370, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the NY average is 7.7, so this tract runs 1.7 points cooler. Average gross rent is $1,120, close to the East Rochester average.
42% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 36055012000
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36055012000?
Census tract 36055012000 in the Forest Hills neighborhood scores 6/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 36055012000?
Median gross rent is $1,120/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 30% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 36055012000?
7.5% of residents in tract 36055012000 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,477.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 36055012000?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 46th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 55th, household 37th, minority 25th, housing 47th.
Q5
Is tract 36055012000 considered part of Forest Hills?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 36055012000 fall within Forest Hills (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 36055012000 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 36055012000 compare to East Rochester overall?
Tract 36055012000 scores 6/10, lower than the parent city of East Rochester at 6.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from East Rochester eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in East Rochester
Top eight tracts in East Rochester ranked by composite eviction-risk score.