Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #2,210 of 84,120 nationally

Sleepy Hollow Eviction Risk: High

Tract 36119011601 · Westchester County, NY · pop 3,390

36119011601 is a census tract in Sleepy Hollow, NY. It scores 9.8/10 for landlords. Population here is 3,390. 35% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.

Risk score
9.8
High
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 44% Stable renters 43% Owners 13%
Tract context
Occupied units1,373
Renter share87.1%
SVI overall0.96
Poverty rate10.5%
Median income$70,089

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 3 tracts In Sleepy Hollow
Very High
Within county
80 th percentile
Rank, 80th percentileLowHigh
#50 of 241 tracts In Westchester County
High
Within state
81 th percentile
Rank, 81st percentileLowHigh
#1,017 of 5,394 tracts In New York
High
National
97 th percentile
Rank, 97th percentileLowHigh
#2,210 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Very High
Geographic context

Risk heat across Sleepy Hollow and the region

Centroid at 41.0840, -73.8599 · click any tract to drill in

Why Sleepy Hollow scores 9.8

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Sleepy Hollow
7.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.8
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
10.5% poverty · this tract
2.6
Supply constraint
$1,723 rent vs county FMR
1.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Sleepy Hollow
7.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.9
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Sleepy Hollow
9.7
Housing court bias
Inherited from Sleepy Hollow
5.5

How Sleepy Hollow compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Sleepy Hollow risk score vs. parent city / county / state9.8This tracttract 0116018.6Sleepy Hollowparent city7.8Countyavg tract in county7.7Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 96

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Sleepy Hollow

The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 9.7/10. This is renter territory: 87% of occupied units are tenant-occupied.

Well under the midpoint, supply constraint reads 1.2/10. It sits 2.0 points above the Westchester County average of 7.8.

SNAP participation runs 26.7% against 15.2% nationally. On the softer side, economic stress reads 2.6/10.

Average gross rent is $1,723, 10% below the Sleepy Hollow average. Inability to pay a utility bill runs 14.3% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two. That is riskier than roughly 97% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.

On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 9.7/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Statewide the NY average is 7.7, so this tract runs 2.1 points hotter.

Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. 51% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 36119011601

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36119011601?

Census tract 36119011601 in Sleepy Hollow scores 9.8/10 (High tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 36119011601?

Median gross rent is $1,723/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 51% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 36119011601?

10.5% of residents in tract 36119011601 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,390.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 36119011601?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 96th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 92th, household 96th, minority 85th, housing 86th.
Q5

What share of households in tract 36119011601 struggle to pay rent?

About 26.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 14.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6

How does tract 36119011601 compare to Sleepy Hollow overall?

Tract 36119011601 scores 9.8/10, higher than the parent city of Sleepy Hollow at 8.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Sleepy Hollow; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Sleepy Hollow

Top eight tracts in Sleepy Hollow ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related