Neighborhood · Ranked #20,506 of 84,120 nationally
Columbus Avenue Historic District Eviction Risk: Moderate , Sandusky
Tract 39043040802 ·
Erie County, OH · pop 1,490 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi
Census tract 39043040802 covers part of the Columbus Avenue Historic District area of Sandusky, OH, and scores 5.8/10 on landlord eviction risk. The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.2/10.
Risk score
5.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 30%Stable renters 56%Owners 14%
Tract context
Occupied units1,042
Renter share85.6%
SVI overall0.59
Poverty rate34.5%
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Columbus Avenue Historic District
Moderate
Within parent city
43th percentile
#5 of 8 tracts In Sandusky
Moderate
Within county
83th percentile
#4 of 19 tracts In Erie County
High
Within state
91th percentile
#295 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Very High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Sandusky and the region
Centroid at 41.4605, -82.7055 · click any tract to drill in
Why Columbus Avenue Historic District scores 5.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Sandusky
5.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.4
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
34.5% poverty · this tract
8.6
Supply constraint
$810 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Sandusky
5.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Sandusky
9.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Sandusky
7.1
How Columbus Avenue Historic District compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 59
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
83%Socioeconomic
27%Household composition
34%Racial/ethnic minority
43%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
16.0%Housing insecurity
13.3%Utility-shutoff threat
22.6%Food insecurity
23.0%SNAP enrollment
11.4%Transit barriers
10.4%No health insurance
18.2%Frequent mental distress
37.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Columbus Avenue Historic District
This is renter territory: 86% of occupied units are tenant-occupied. The poverty rate is 34%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest. Running hot, economic stress reads 8.6/10.
Severe burden reaches 21%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. It sits 1.6 points above the Erie County average of 4.2.
Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 7.8/10. SNAP participation runs 23.0% against 15.2% nationally. At $810 a month, rents run 10% under what the rest of Sandusky commands.
Nationally it ranks #20,506 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 6.3/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.6 points hotter.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the most pressured. 35% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 39043040802
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39043040802?
Census tract 39043040802 in the Columbus Avenue Historic District neighborhood scores 5.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39043040802?
Median gross rent is $810/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 35% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39043040802?
34.5% of residents in tract 39043040802 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,490.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39043040802?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 59th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 83th, household 27th, minority 34th, housing 43th.
Q5
Is tract 39043040802 considered part of Columbus Avenue Historic District?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 39043040802 fall within Columbus Avenue Historic District (neighborhood centroid within 0.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 39043040802 struggle to pay rent?
About 16.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 13.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39043040802 compare to Sandusky overall?
Tract 39043040802 scores 5.8/10, higher than the parent city of Sandusky at 4.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Sandusky; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Sandusky
Top eight tracts in Sandusky ranked by composite eviction-risk score.