Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #34,278 of 84,120 nationally

Norwalk Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 39077915800 · Huron County, OH · pop 4,601 · 66% of tract blocks fall in Norwalk

Census tract 39077915800 covers part of Norwalk, OH, and scores 4.9/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 4,601. Pulling hardest the other way is state political climate at 2.4/10.

Risk score
4.9
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 10% Stable renters 28% Owners 62%
Tract context
Occupied units1,989
Renter share37.9%
SVI overall0.55
Poverty rate20.6%
Median income$53,359

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 5 tracts In Norwalk
Very High
Within county
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 13 tracts In Huron County
Very High
Within state
69 th percentile
Rank, 69th percentileLowHigh
#980 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Elevated
National
59 th percentile
Rank, 59th percentileLowHigh
#34,278 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Norwalk and the region

Centroid at 41.2678, -82.6344 · click any tract to drill in

Why Norwalk scores 4.9

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Norwalk
3.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
20.6% poverty · this tract
5.1
Supply constraint
$726 rent vs county FMR
3.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Norwalk
3.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Norwalk
7.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Norwalk
5.3

How Norwalk compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Norwalk risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.9This tracttract 9158003.7Norwalkparent city3.7Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 55

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 86Total filings over 2 yrs
  • 5.98%Avg annual filing rate
  • 6.2%Peak (2015)
  • 40Filings in 2017 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Norwalk

Against Huron County at 33.3%, roughly one in four of renters here are cost-burdened. Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.5/10. It sits 1.2 points above the Huron County average of 3.7.

The poverty rate is 21%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest. Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.5/10. The filing record is not thin: 86 evictions over 2 years of observation.

Average gross rent is $726, 13% below the Norwalk average. Filings peaked in 2015 at 6.2% of renter households.

In a typical year about 6.0% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #34,278 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 5.9/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.

Rent consumes only 16% of average household income of $53,359, an unusually wide affordability cushion.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 39077915800

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39077915800?

Census tract 39077915800 in Norwalk scores 4.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39077915800?

Median gross rent is $726/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 26% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39077915800?

20.6% of residents in tract 39077915800 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,601.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39077915800?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 55th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 67th, household 79th, minority 21th, housing 27th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39077915800?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 86 eviction filings across 2 validated years in tract 39077915800 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 5.98% of renter households, peaking at 6.2% in 2015. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39077915800 struggle to pay rent?

About 13.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 10.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39077915800 compare to Norwalk overall?

Tract 39077915800 scores 4.9/10, higher than the parent city of Norwalk at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Norwalk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Norwalk

Top eight tracts in Norwalk ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related