Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #65,414 of 84,120 nationally

Norwalk Eviction Risk: Lower

Tract 39077915500 · Huron County, OH · pop 5,933 · 53% of tract blocks fall in Norwalk

Tract 39077915500 sits in Norwalk, OH, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3.1/10. It is home to 5,933 residents. 37% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.

Risk score
3.1
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 14% Stable renters 17% Owners 69%
Tract context
Occupied units2,555
Renter share31.0%
SVI overall0.33
Poverty rate6.2%
Median income$66,191

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0 th percentile
Rank, 0th percentileLowHigh
#5 of 5 tracts In Norwalk
Very Low
Within county
25 th percentile
Rank, 25th percentileLowHigh
#10 of 13 tracts In Huron County
Low
Within state
33 th percentile
Rank, 33rd percentileLowHigh
#2,128 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
22 th percentile
Rank, 22nd percentileLowHigh
#65,414 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Norwalk and the region

Centroid at 41.2648, -82.5812 · click any tract to drill in

Why Norwalk scores 3.1

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Norwalk
3.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
6.2% poverty · this tract
1.6
Supply constraint
$874 rent vs county FMR
4.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Norwalk
3.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Norwalk
7.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Norwalk
5.3

How Norwalk compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Norwalk risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.1This tracttract 9155003.7Norwalkparent city3.7Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 33

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 156Total filings over 2 yrs
  • 9.21%Avg annual filing rate
  • 8.4%Peak (2017)
  • 81Filings in 2017 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Norwalk

45% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well above the Huron County average of 33.3%. The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.6/10. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.4/10.

On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.5/10. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 156 filings here across 2 tracked years.

It sits 0.6 points below the Huron County average of 3.7. Filings peaked in 2017 at 8.4% of renter households.

In a typical year about 9.2% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #65,414 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.

On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 4/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 16% of average household income of $66,191, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.1 points cooler.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 39077915500

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39077915500?

Census tract 39077915500 in Norwalk scores 3.1/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39077915500?

Median gross rent is $874/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 45% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39077915500?

6.2% of residents in tract 39077915500 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,933.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39077915500?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 33th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 45th, household 38th, minority 20th, housing 29th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39077915500?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 156 eviction filings across 2 validated years in tract 39077915500 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 9.21% of renter households, peaking at 8.4% in 2017. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39077915500 struggle to pay rent?

About 10.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39077915500 compare to Norwalk overall?

Tract 39077915500 scores 3.1/10, lower than the parent city of Norwalk at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Norwalk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Norwalk

Top eight tracts in Norwalk ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related