Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #52,479 of 84,120 nationally

Norwalk Eviction Risk: Lower

Tract 39077916500 · Huron County, OH · pop 4,463 · 0% of tract blocks fall in Norwalk

Tract 39077916500 sits in Norwalk, OH, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3.8/10. Population here is 4,463. 22% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.

Risk score
3.8
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 4% Stable renters 9% Owners 87%
Tract context
Occupied units1,780
Renter share12.8%
SVI overall0.18
Poverty rate12.8%
Median income$66,941

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#3 of 5 tracts In Norwalk
Moderate
Within county
58 th percentile
Rank, 58th percentileLowHigh
#6 of 13 tracts In Huron County
Elevated
Within state
48 th percentile
Rank, 48th percentileLowHigh
#1,637 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Moderate
National
38 th percentile
Rank, 38th percentileLowHigh
#52,479 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Norwalk and the region

Centroid at 41.1527, -82.5268 · click any tract to drill in

Why Norwalk scores 3.8

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Norwalk
3.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
12.8% poverty · this tract
3.2
Supply constraint
$725 rent vs county FMR
3.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Norwalk
3.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Norwalk
7.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Norwalk
5.3

How Norwalk compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Norwalk risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.8This tracttract 9165003.7Norwalkparent city3.7Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 18

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 8Total filings over 2 yrs
  • 2.39%Avg annual filing rate
  • 2.9%Peak (2017)
  • 5Filings in 2017 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Norwalk

Pulling hardest the other way is state political climate at 2.4/10. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.5/10. Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.5/10.

Court records carry 8 eviction filings across 2 observed years. Against Huron County at 33.3%, 29% of renters here are cost-burdened. At $725 a month, rents run 13% under what the rest of Norwalk commands.

The worst year on record was 2017, when 2.9% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 2.4% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #52,479 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.

At 13% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.6/10.

Against average income of $66,941, annual rent is just 13%.

Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.

Frequently asked

About tract 39077916500

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39077916500?

Census tract 39077916500 in Norwalk scores 3.8/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39077916500?

Median gross rent is $725/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 29% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39077916500?

12.8% of residents in tract 39077916500 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,463.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39077916500?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 18th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 32th, household 22th, minority 8th, housing 22th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39077916500?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 8 eviction filings across 2 validated years in tract 39077916500 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.39% of renter households, peaking at 2.9% in 2017. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39077916500 struggle to pay rent?

About 10.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39077916500 compare to Norwalk overall?

Tract 39077916500 scores 3.8/10, right in line with the parent city of Norwalk at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Norwalk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Norwalk

Top eight tracts in Norwalk ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related