Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #59,654 of 84,120 nationally

Apple Creek Eviction Risk: Lower

Tract 39169001400 · Wayne County, OH · pop 2,781 · 3% of tract blocks fall in Apple Creek

Tract 39169001400 sits in Apple Creek, OH, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3.4/10. It is home to 2,781 residents. Cost burden runs 42% here against 28.0% across Wayne County.

Risk score
3.4
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7% Stable renters 10% Owners 83%
Tract context
Occupied units1,150
Renter share17.7%
SVI overall0.55
Poverty rate6.5%
Median income$63,684

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0 th percentile
Rank, 0th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 2 tracts In Apple Creek
Very Low
Within county
58 th percentile
Rank, 58th percentileLowHigh
#14 of 32 tracts In Wayne County
Elevated
Within state
40 th percentile
Rank, 40th percentileLowHigh
#1,905 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
29 th percentile
Rank, 29th percentileLowHigh
#59,654 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Apple Creek and the region

Centroid at 40.7911, -81.8339 · click any tract to drill in

Why Apple Creek scores 3.4

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Apple Creek
3.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
6.5% poverty · this tract
1.6
Supply constraint
$822 rent vs county FMR
3.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Apple Creek
2.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Apple Creek
6.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Apple Creek
4.5

How Apple Creek compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Apple Creek risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.4This tracttract 0014003.4Apple Creekparent city3.6Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 55

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 162Total filings over 12 yrs
  • 5.23%Avg annual filing rate
  • 11.6%Peak (2004)
  • 13Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2002 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 39169001400
Filings stayed roughly flat over the past 12 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Apple Creek

Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1.6/10. Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 2/10.

14% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Running cool, state political climate reads 2.4/10. Average gross rent is $822, 18% below the Apple Creek average.

Court records carry 162 eviction filings across 12 observed years. The worst year on record was 2004, when 11.6% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 5.2% of renter households face a filing.

That is riskier than roughly 29% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 18% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 5.9/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.

Against average income of $63,684, annual rent is just 15%. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 0.8 points cooler. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the most pressured.

It tracks the Wayne County average of 3.6 closely.

Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.

Frequently asked

About tract 39169001400

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39169001400?

Census tract 39169001400 in Apple Creek scores 3.4/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39169001400?

Median gross rent is $822/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 42% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39169001400?

6.5% of residents in tract 39169001400 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,781.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39169001400?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 55th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 84th, household 26th, minority 1th, housing 45th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39169001400?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 162 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 39169001400 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 5.23% of renter households, peaking at 11.6% in 2004. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39169001400 struggle to pay rent?

About 12.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.7% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39169001400 compare to Apple Creek overall?

Tract 39169001400 scores 3.4/10, right in line with the parent city of Apple Creek at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Apple Creek; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Apple Creek

Top eight tracts in Apple Creek ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related