Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #59,654 of 84,120 nationally

Orrville Eviction Risk: Lower

Tract 39169001100 · Wayne County, OH · pop 1,344 · 53% of tract blocks fall in Orrville

39169001100 is a census tract in Orrville, OH. It scores 3.4/10 for landlords. The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.1/10.

Risk score
3.4
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 12% Stable renters 27% Owners 61%
Tract context
Occupied units588
Renter share38.9%
SVI overall0.26
Poverty rate4.3%
Median income$66,373

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0 th percentile
Rank, 0th percentileLowHigh
#4 of 4 tracts In Orrville
Very Low
Within county
52 th percentile
Rank, 52nd percentileLowHigh
#16 of 32 tracts In Wayne County
Moderate
Within state
40 th percentile
Rank, 40th percentileLowHigh
#1,905 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
29 th percentile
Rank, 29th percentileLowHigh
#59,654 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Orrville and the region

Centroid at 40.8464, -81.7462 · click any tract to drill in

Why Orrville scores 3.4

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Orrville
3.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
4.3% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$771 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Orrville
3.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Orrville
7.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Orrville
4.9

How Orrville compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Orrville risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.4This tracttract 0011003.7Orrvilleparent city3.6Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 26

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 40Total filings over 12 yrs
  • 1.79%Avg annual filing rate
  • 3.5%Peak (2002)
  • 2Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2002 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 39169001100
Filings dropped 67% over the past 12 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Orrville

Severe burden reaches 20%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.2/10. On the softer side, state political climate reads 2.4/10.

Court records carry 40 eviction filings across 12 observed years. Average gross rent is $771, 11% below the Orrville average.

The worst year on record was 2002, when 3.5% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 1.8% of renter households face a filing.

That is riskier than roughly 29% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. Social vulnerability reads 3.3/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.

Rent consumes only 14% of average household income of $66,373, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 0.8 points cooler.

Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 4%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.

around a third of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 39169001100

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39169001100?

Census tract 39169001100 in Orrville scores 3.4/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39169001100?

Median gross rent is $771/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 32% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39169001100?

4.3% of residents in tract 39169001100 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,344.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39169001100?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 26th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 23th, household 22th, minority 30th, housing 48th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39169001100?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 40 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 39169001100 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.79% of renter households, peaking at 3.5% in 2002. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39169001100 struggle to pay rent?

About 8.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39169001100 compare to Orrville overall?

Tract 39169001100 scores 3.4/10, lower than the parent city of Orrville at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Orrville; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Orrville

Top eight tracts in Orrville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related