Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #59,654 of 84,120 nationally

Orrville Eviction Risk: Lower

Tract 39169001300 · Wayne County, OH · pop 3,958 · 73% of tract blocks fall in Orrville

Census tract 39169001300 covers part of Orrville, OH, and scores 3.4/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 3,958. The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.6/10.

Risk score
3.4
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6% Stable renters 25% Owners 69%
Tract context
Occupied units1,495
Renter share30.5%
SVI overall0.35
Poverty rate6.6%
Median income$73,953

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0 th percentile
Rank, 0th percentileLowHigh
#4 of 4 tracts In Orrville
Very Low
Within county
55 th percentile
Rank, 55th percentileLowHigh
#15 of 32 tracts In Wayne County
Moderate
Within state
40 th percentile
Rank, 40th percentileLowHigh
#1,905 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
29 th percentile
Rank, 29th percentileLowHigh
#59,654 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Orrville and the region

Centroid at 40.8260, -81.7890 · click any tract to drill in

Why Orrville scores 3.4

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Orrville
3.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
6.6% poverty · this tract
1.6
Supply constraint
$818 rent vs county FMR
3.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Orrville
3.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Orrville
7.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Orrville
4.9

How Orrville compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Orrville risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.4This tracttract 0013003.7Orrvilleparent city3.6Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 35

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 335Total filings over 12 yrs
  • 5.41%Avg annual filing rate
  • 8.9%Peak (2005)
  • 14Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2002 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 39169001300
Filings dropped 59% over the past 12 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Orrville

Against Wayne County at 28.0%, 19% of renters here are cost-burdened. Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.2/10.

The severe-burden share is 13%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Running cool, state political climate reads 2.4/10.

Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 335 filings here across 12 tracked years. Filings peaked in 2005 at 8.9% of renter households.

In a typical year about 5.4% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 29th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 4.1/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.

Against average income of $73,953, annual rent is just 13%. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 0.8 points cooler.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 39169001300

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39169001300?

Census tract 39169001300 in Orrville scores 3.4/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39169001300?

Median gross rent is $818/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 19% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39169001300?

6.6% of residents in tract 39169001300 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,958.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39169001300?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 35th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 40th, household 18th, minority 22th, housing 56th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39169001300?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 335 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 39169001300 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 5.41% of renter households, peaking at 8.9% in 2005. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39169001300 struggle to pay rent?

About 11.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39169001300 compare to Orrville overall?

Tract 39169001300 scores 3.4/10, lower than the parent city of Orrville at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Orrville; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Orrville

Top eight tracts in Orrville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related