Census Tract · Ranked #41,206 of 84,120 nationally
Crescent Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 40083600700 ·
Logan County, OK · pop 4,925 · 17% of tract blocks fall in Crescent
With a score of 4.5/10, tract 40083600700 in Crescent, OK reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,925 residents. The clearest offset is state political climate at 1.5/10.
Risk score
4.5
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 11%Owners 83%
Tract context
Occupied units1,955
Renter share16.2%
SVI overall0.62
Poverty rate13.1%
Median income$58,033
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Crescent
Moderate
Within county
67th percentile
#5 of 13 tracts In Logan County
Elevated
Within state
74th percentile
#313 of 1,205 tracts In Oklahoma
Elevated
National
51th percentile
#41,206 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Crescent and the region
Centroid at 36.0393, -97.5344 · click any tract to drill in
Why Crescent scores 4.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Crescent
3.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.6
State political climate
Oklahoma legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
13.1% poverty · this tract
3.3
Supply constraint
$851 rent vs county FMR
2.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Crescent
4.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Crescent
6.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Crescent
6.3
How Crescent compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 62
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.1%Housing insecurity
8.2%Utility-shutoff threat
14.9%Food insecurity
12.3%SNAP enrollment
7.8%Transit barriers
9.1%No health insurance
17.4%Frequent mental distress
39.0%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Crescent
Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.6/10. The severe-burden share is 16%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Running cool, supply constraint reads 2.2/10. On the national scale it lands near the 51st percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Only 16% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. Social vulnerability reads 6.6/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Against average income of $58,033, annual rent is just 18%.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. Rent takes 30% or more of income for 35% of renters.
It tracks the Logan County average of 4.0 closely. Average gross rent is $851, close to the Crescent average.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 40083600700
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 40083600700?
Census tract 40083600700 in Crescent scores 4.5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 40083600700?
Median gross rent is $851/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 35% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 40083600700?
13.1% of residents in tract 40083600700 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,925.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 40083600700?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 62th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 48th, household 69th, minority 22th, housing 80th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 40083600700 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 40083600700 compare to Crescent overall?
Tract 40083600700 scores 4.5/10, higher than the parent city of Crescent at 3.8/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Crescent; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.