Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #23,808 of 84,120 nationally

West Oak Lane Eviction Risk: Moderate , Philadelphia

Tract 42101026400 · Philadelphia County, PA · pop 5,674 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi

With a score of 5.5/10, tract 42101026400 in the West Oak Lane area of Philadelphia, PA reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 5,674. Cost burden runs roughly one in four here against 49.1% across Philadelphia County.

Risk score
5.5
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 8% Stable renters 23% Owners 69%
Tract context
Occupied units2,319
Renter share30.6%
SVI overall0.73
Poverty rate9.6%
Median income$63,867

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
33 th percentile
Rank, 33rd percentileLowHigh
#3 of 4 tracts In West Oak Lane
Low
Within parent city
27 th percentile
Rank, 27th percentileLowHigh
#299 of 408 tracts In Philadelphia
Low
Within county
29 th percentile
Rank, 29th percentileLowHigh
#291 of 408 tracts In Philadelphia County
Low
Within state
74 th percentile
Rank, 74th percentileLowHigh
#902 of 3,445 tracts In Pennsylvania
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Philadelphia and the region

Centroid at 40.0625, -75.1620 · click any tract to drill in

Why West Oak Lane scores 5.5

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Philadelphia
8.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
8.2
State political climate
Pennsylvania legislature & governorship
3.4
Economic stress
9.6% poverty · this tract
2.4
Supply constraint
$1,291 rent vs county FMR
2.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Philadelphia
6.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
7.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Philadelphia
7.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Philadelphia
7.5

How West Oak Lane compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
West Oak Lane risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.5This tracttract 0264006.6Philadelphiaparent city6.6Countyavg tract in county4.6Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 73

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Historical context · 1930s redlining

HOLC grade: B: Still Desirable

This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade B meant middle-class areas with mortgage access. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.

Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 108Total filings over 4 yrs
  • 7.94%Avg annual filing rate
  • 10.2%Peak (2012)
  • 21Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2010 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 42101026400
Filings dropped 28% over the past 4 months.

Pandemic-era tracking (2020–2021)

  • 58Total filings 2020-21
  • 0.8Avg monthly (observed)
  • 1.3Pre-pandemic baseline
  • 0.59×Ratio to baseline
Monthly filings 2020–2021 2020-01-01 to 2026-05-01
Monthly eviction filings vs pre-pandemic baseline

Pandemic filings ran far below baseline (moratorium effect). Eviction Lab tracked Palm Beach as part of its 34-metro Eviction Tracking System.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within West Oak Lane. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in West Oak Lane

What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 8.2/10. On the high side, regional political climate reads 8.2/10. Running hot, local political climate reads 8/10.

It sits 1.1 points below the Philadelphia County average of 6.6. Court records carry 108 eviction filings across 4 observed years. Filings peaked in 2012 at 10.2% of renter households.

In the 1930s the federal Home Owners' Loan Corporation graded this ground B ("Still Desirable"). Redlining cut off mortgage credit to whole blocks for decades, and the areas graded D still carry measurably lower ownership and higher rent burden today. In a typical year about 7.9% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #23,808 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.

On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 7.6/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Statewide the PA average is 4.6, so this tract runs 0.9 points hotter.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 42101026400

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 42101026400?

Census tract 42101026400 in the West Oak Lane neighborhood scores 5.5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 42101026400?

Median gross rent is $1,291/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 26% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 42101026400?

9.6% of residents in tract 42101026400 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,674.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 42101026400?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 73th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 66th, household 85th, minority 98th, housing 42th.
Q5

Is tract 42101026400 considered part of West Oak Lane?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 42101026400 fall within West Oak Lane (neighborhood centroid within 0.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 42101026400?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 108 eviction filings across 4 validated years in tract 42101026400 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 7.94% of renter households, peaking at 10.2% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

Did eviction filings in tract 42101026400 drop during COVID?

Pandemic-era filings ran 0.59× the pre-COVID monthly baseline. Filings dropped sharply, likely a moratorium effect. Tracked by the Eviction Lab Eviction Tracking System (Palm Beach), 2020-2021.
Q8

How does tract 42101026400 compare to Philadelphia overall?

Tract 42101026400 scores 5.5/10, lower than the parent city of Philadelphia at 6.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Philadelphia eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Q9

Was tract 42101026400 historically redlined?

Yes. This tract sits inside an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s, with a dominant grade of B. 0% of the tract's area was rated D ("Hazardous"), the redlined tier. HOLC redlining systematically denied mortgage credit to Black, immigrant, and working-class neighborhoods and remains a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings, rent burden, and homeownership gaps. Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), Robert K. Nelson et al.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Philadelphia

Top eight tracts in Philadelphia ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related