Skip to content
Neighborhood · Arkwright, SC

South Meadows Farms Eviction Risk: Moderate

1 census tracts · pop 2,547 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 5.8/10 · range 5.8–5.8

South Meadows Farms maps to a single census tract in Arkwright, SC and houses 2,547 people. That produces an Eviction Risk Score of 5.8/10, Moderate tier. Cost burden runs 63% against 27.6% citywide, putting South Meadows Farms 35.6% over its own city.

Severe burden reaches 34%. A tenant at that level absorbs no shock: one cut shift or one repair bill converts directly into arrears. The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 9/10.

On the softer side is eviction-process difficulty, at 1.5/10. The poverty rate is 25%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than the filing statistics suggest.

Food insecurity affects 31.2% of adults, 13.4 points above the national rate. Running cool is supply constraint, at 2.4/10.

The filing record is not thin: 146 evictions logged in this tract. 15.4% of adults report being unable to pay a utility bill, against a 9.2% national figure. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two.

The worst year on record was 2010, when filings touched 50.5% of renter households. Average gross rent is $899, 8% below the Arkwright average of $981.

Judgments average 20.8% of renter households a year, the share of filings that actually convert to an order. Social vulnerability runs high at 9.7/10, concentrating the disaster- and displacement-exposure this model treats as a lagging risk input.

Annual rent works out to 24% of average household income of $45,000.

One tract means one number: 5.8/10 applies directly to any address inside the boundary. Scores move when the ACS release, the court-record feed, or the statute ledger behind them moves.

Risk score
5.8
Moderate
1 tracts · population-weighted
South Meadows Farms vs Arkwright How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
63.2% +129%
Arkwright: 27.6%
Average gross rent
$899 -8%
Arkwright: $981
Average HH income
$45,000 -13%
Arkwright: $51,458
Poverty rate
25.4% +31%
Arkwright: 19.4%
Renter share
39.5% -21%
Arkwright: 50.2%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across South Meadows Farms and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 1 tracts span score 5.8–5.8

Why South Meadows Farms scores 5.8

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 2.1–2.1 across tracts
2.1
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 3.6–3.6 across tracts
3.6
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 4.3–4.3 across tracts
4.3
Rent control risk
63% of income on rent · Range 6.2–6.2 across tracts
6.2
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 1.5–1.5 across tracts
1.5
Tenant organizing strength
40% renter households · Range 9.0–9.0 across tracts
9.0
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 7.0–7.0 across tracts
7.0
Economic stress
25.4% below poverty line · Range 6.4–6.4 across tracts
6.4
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 2.4–2.4 across tracts
2.4
Risk score comparison

South Meadows Farms vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

South Meadows Farms score vs. parent city, state, U.S.5.8South Meadows FarmNeighborhood4.4Parent cityhost city3.8Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

1 tracts in South Meadows Farms

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
45083020702 5.8 2,547 63% $899
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 96

Pop-weighted across 1 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 96%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 95%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 76%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 83%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in South Meadows Farms

Aggregated across 1 validated constituent tract. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 146Total filings (sum)
  • 50.52%Avg annual filing rate
  • 50.5%Peak year (2010)
  • 50.52%Latest filed (2010)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in South Meadows Farms

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About South Meadows Farms

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for South Meadows Farms?

South Meadows Farms scores 5.8/10 (Moderate tier) across 1 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does South Meadows Farms compare to Arkwright overall?

South Meadows Farms scores 1.4 points higher than Arkwright overall (4.4/10). Renters spend 63% of income on rent vs 28% citywide. Average rent: $899 vs $981.
Q3

What is the average rent in South Meadows Farms?

Average gross rent in South Meadows Farms is $899/month (pop-weighted across 1 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 63% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of South Meadows Farms residents are renters?

40% of South Meadows Farms households are renter-occupied (vs 50% in Arkwright). The neighborhood has 2,547 residents.
Q5

Is South Meadows Farms a high social-vulnerability area?

South Meadows Farms sits in the 96th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (highly vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

How safe is South Meadows Farms for landlords?

South Meadows Farms carries a moderate-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (5.8/10). Pop-weighted across 1 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Arkwright as a whole (4.4/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q7

What is the demographic breakdown of South Meadows Farms?

South Meadows Farms has 2,555 residents. Top groups: Black (non-Hispanic) (44%), Hispanic / Latino (28.4%), White (non-Hispanic) (24.5%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near South Meadows Farms

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further