Skip to content
Neighborhood · Hilltop, SC

Avondale Eviction Risk: Moderate

1 census tracts · pop 3,499 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 5.9/10 · range 5.9–5.9

Avondale is a one-tract neighborhood of Hilltop, SC and houses 3,499 people. That produces an Eviction Risk Score of 5.9/10, Moderate tier. Cost burden runs about half against 32.7% citywide, putting Avondale 20.2% over its own city.

The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 9.1/10. Set annual rent against average household income of $40,665 and the ratio lands at 35%, above the conventional 30% ceiling.

Running cool is eviction-process difficulty, at 2/10. 15% are severely burdened, paying half their income or more in rent. That cohort has no absorption capacity for an unexpected bill, and it is where non-payment filings originate.

The poverty rate is 22%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than the filing statistics suggest. Sitting well above the midpoint is rent-regulation exposure at 7.9/10. The filing record is not thin: 246 evictions logged in this tract.

14.7% of adults report being unable to pay a utility bill, against a 9.2% national figure. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two. 18.8% of adults carry no health insurance against 11.3% nationally, a common route into sudden unpayable debt. Filing activity peaked in 2010 at 44.5% of renter households.

Judgments average 10.0% of renter households a year, the share of filings that actually convert to an order. Social vulnerability runs high at 8.7/10, concentrating the disaster- and displacement-exposure this model treats as a lagging risk input.

Average gross rent runs $1,170, close to the Hilltop average.

Because the boundary contains one tract, 5.9/10 is simultaneously the area figure and the address-level figure. The number is rebuilt whenever its ACS, court-record, or statutory inputs change.

Risk score
5.9
Moderate
1 tracts · population-weighted
Avondale vs Hilltop How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
52.9% +62%
Hilltop: 32.7%
Average gross rent
$1,170 +1%
Hilltop: $1,160
Average HH income
$40,665 +3%
Hilltop: $39,432
Poverty rate
22.0% +25%
Hilltop: 17.7%
Renter share
48.8% -12%
Hilltop: 55.4%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Avondale and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 1 tracts span score 5.9–5.9

Why Avondale scores 5.9

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 2.1–2.1 across tracts
2.1
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 3.6–3.6 across tracts
3.6
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 4.3–4.3 across tracts
4.3
Rent control risk
53% of income on rent · Range 7.9–7.9 across tracts
7.9
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 2.0–2.0 across tracts
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
49% renter households · Range 9.1–9.1 across tracts
9.1
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 7.7–7.7 across tracts
7.7
Economic stress
22.0% below poverty line · Range 5.5–5.5 across tracts
5.5
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 4.7–4.7 across tracts
4.7
Risk score comparison

Avondale vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Avondale score vs. parent city, state, U.S.5.9AvondaleNeighborhood4.5Parent cityhost city3.8Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

1 tracts in Avondale

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
45083021600 5.9 3,499 53% $1,170
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 86

Pop-weighted across 1 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 66%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 84%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 70%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 93%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Avondale

Aggregated across 1 validated constituent tract. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 246Total filings (sum)
  • 44.48%Avg annual filing rate
  • 44.5%Peak year (2010)
  • 44.48%Latest filed (2010)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Avondale

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Avondale

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Avondale?

Avondale scores 5.9/10 (Moderate tier) across 1 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Avondale compare to Hilltop overall?

Avondale scores 1.4 points higher than Hilltop overall (4.5/10). Renters spend 53% of income on rent vs 33% citywide. Average rent: $1,170 vs $1,160.
Q3

What is the average rent in Avondale?

Average gross rent in Avondale is $1,170/month (pop-weighted across 1 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 53% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Avondale residents are renters?

49% of Avondale households are renter-occupied (vs 55% in Hilltop). The neighborhood has 3,499 residents.
Q5

Is Avondale a high social-vulnerability area?

Avondale sits in the 86th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (highly vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

How safe is Avondale for landlords?

Avondale carries a moderate-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (5.9/10). Pop-weighted across 1 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Hilltop as a whole (4.5/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q7

What is the demographic breakdown of Avondale?

Avondale has 3,310 residents. Top groups: White (non-Hispanic) (44.1%), Black (non-Hispanic) (42.1%), Hispanic / Latino (7.4%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Avondale

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further