Neighborhood · Ranked #19,618 of 84,120 nationally
Avondale Eviction Risk: Moderate , Hilltop
Tract 45083021600 ·
Spartanburg County, SC · pop 3,499 · neighborhood within 0.8 mi
With a score of 5.9/10, tract 45083021600 in the Avondale area of Hilltop, SC reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 3,499 residents. The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.8/10.
Risk score
5.9
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 26%Stable renters 23%Owners 51%
Tract context
Occupied units1,085
Renter share48.8%
SVI overall0.86
Poverty rate22.0%
Median income$40,665
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Avondale
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Hilltop
Moderate
Within county
94th percentile
#6 of 87 tracts In Spartanburg County
Very High
Within state
97th percentile
#36 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Very High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Hilltop and the region
Centroid at 34.9767, -81.9551 · click any tract to drill in
Why Avondale scores 5.9
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Hilltop
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
22.0% poverty · this tract
5.5
Supply constraint
$1,170 rent vs county FMR
4.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Hilltop
7.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Hilltop
9.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Hilltop
7.7
How Avondale compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 86
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
66%Socioeconomic
84%Household composition
70%Racial/ethnic minority
93%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
246Total filings over 1 yrs
44.48%Avg annual filing rate
44.5%Peak (2010)
246Filings in 2010 (latest validated)
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
22.2%Housing insecurity
14.7%Utility-shutoff threat
29.6%Food insecurity
19.7%SNAP enrollment
13.8%Transit barriers
18.8%No health insurance
19.0%Frequent mental distress
39.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Avondale
Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 9.1/10. Set annual rent against average income of $40,665 and the ratio lands at 35%, above the conventional 30% ceiling. Against the Spartanburg County average of 4.0, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 1.9 points.
Cost burden runs roughly one in two here against 42.3% across Spartanburg County. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 2/10.
The severe-burden share is 15%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Food insecurity runs 29.6% against 17.8% nationally. The poverty rate is 22%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.
Court records carry 246 eviction filings across 1 observed years. Adults with no health insurance runs 18.8% against 11.3% nationally. Filings peaked in 2010 at 44.5% of renter households.
In a typical year about 44.5% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 77% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Social vulnerability reads 8.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 45083021600
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45083021600?
Census tract 45083021600 in the Avondale neighborhood scores 5.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45083021600?
Median gross rent is $1,170/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 53% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45083021600?
22.0% of residents in tract 45083021600 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,499.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45083021600?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 86th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 66th, household 84th, minority 70th, housing 93th.
Q5
Is tract 45083021600 considered part of Avondale?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45083021600 fall within Avondale (neighborhood centroid within 0.8 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45083021600?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 246 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 45083021600 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 44.48% of renter households, peaking at 44.5% in 2010. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 45083021600 struggle to pay rent?
About 22.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 14.7% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 45083021600 compare to Hilltop overall?
Tract 45083021600 scores 5.9/10, higher than the parent city of Hilltop at 4.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Hilltop; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.