Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Reeveston Eviction Risk: Lower , Richmond
Tract 18177001101 ·
Wayne County, IN · pop 4,479 · neighborhood within 1.1 mi
Tract 18177001101 sits in the Reeveston area of Richmond eviction risk, IN, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3/10. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.7/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 8%Stable renters 17%Owners 75%
Tract context
Occupied units1,732
Renter share25.3%
SVI overall0.58
Poverty rate8.9%
Median income$86,111
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0th percentile
#4 of 4 tracts In Reeveston
Very Low
Within parent city
9th percentile
#11 of 12 tracts In Richmond
Very Low
Within county
41th percentile
#11 of 18 tracts In Wayne County
Moderate
Within state
34th percentile
#1,115 of 1,693 tracts In Indiana
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Richmond and the region
Centroid at 39.8127, -84.8597 · click any tract to drill in
Why Reeveston scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Richmond
4.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.5
State political climate
Indiana legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
8.9% poverty · this tract
2.2
Supply constraint
$770 rent vs county FMR
3.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Richmond
6.4
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Richmond
8.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Richmond
7.4
How Reeveston compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 58
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.6%Housing insecurity
5.5%Utility-shutoff threat
10.3%Food insecurity
5.6%SNAP enrollment
5.4%Transit barriers
6.6%No health insurance
14.6%Frequent mental distress
34.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Reeveston
Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 8.4/10. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.8/10.
Cost burden runs 31% here against 37.3% across Wayne County. SNAP participation runs 5.6% against 15.2% nationally. It sits 0.9 points below the Wayne County average of 3.9.
Food insecurity runs 10.3% against 17.8% nationally. On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Social vulnerability reads 6.2/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Against average income of $86,111, annual rent is just 11%.
Statewide the IN average is 3.9, so this tract runs 0.9 points cooler. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. Average gross rent is $770, close to the Richmond average.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 18177001101
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 18177001101?
Census tract 18177001101 in the Reeveston neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 18177001101?
Median gross rent is $770/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 31% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 18177001101?
8.9% of residents in tract 18177001101 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,479.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 18177001101?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 58th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 40th, household 89th, minority 29th, housing 57th.
Q5
Is tract 18177001101 considered part of Reeveston?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 18177001101 fall within Reeveston (neighborhood centroid within 1.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 18177001101 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 18177001101 compare to Richmond overall?
Tract 18177001101 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Richmond at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Richmond eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Richmond
Top eight tracts in Richmond ranked by composite eviction-risk score.